Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2011, 02:56 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default What's best setting for optimum playback engine performance in pro tools 10

Hi

What's best setting for optimum playback engine performance in pro tools 10 settings for record and for playback?

I have windows 7 professional 64 bit, i7 processor, 950 @ 3.07 GHz, 18 gigs of ram, service pack 1, nvidia Gforce GTS 450, texas instruments 1394 OHCI compliant, 8 cores.

Rosetta 200
Mbox pro 2

I currently have playback engine set to 128 samples I can't use 64 while recording though of course I'd like to, pro tools 10 always freezes at 64 bit for me and thats with no plugins added.

7 processors

cpu usage limit 99%

Delay compensation none

pluging streaming buffer level 2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2011, 05:23 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: What's best setting for optimum playback engine performance in pro tools 10

Tell us about what other installed and background running applications?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2011, 07:41 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,626
Default Re: What's best setting for optimum playback engine performance in pro tools 10

Try running fewer cores than 7. I had a sudden improvement at 4(5 thru 8 all were bad).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2011, 06:33 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: What's best setting for optimum playback engine performance in pro tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Try running fewer cores than 7. I had a sudden improvement at 4(5 thru 8 all were bad).
Thanks I'll try this for shazam n sizzle...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-30-2011, 06:34 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: What's best setting for optimum playback engine performance in pro tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Tell us about what other installed and background running applications?
Since I paused Kaspersky so far I can record with 64 samples.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-30-2011, 10:01 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,386
Default Re: What's best setting for optimum playback engine performance in pro tools 10

Right click on Pro Tools 10 and bring up properties. Under compatibility select "disable desktop composition."

This will disable Aero while you run Pro Tools which can improve performance at lower buffer settings.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2011, 02:19 AM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: What's best setting for optimum playback engine performance in pro tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
Right click on Pro Tools 10 and bring up properties. Under compatibility select "disable desktop composition."

This will disable Aero while you run Pro Tools which can improve performance at lower buffer settings.
Thank you I just applied this.

Also I see for compatibilty mode by default its on windows xp service pack 3.

I'm running windows 7 professional 64 bit and I have service pack 1 downloaded.

Should I change this to windows 7? It does not have for a choice windows 7 service pack 1, just windows 7?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2011, 07:39 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,386
Default Re: What's best setting for optimum playback engine performance in pro tools 10

Mine installed with OS compatibility mode unchecked. I see XP sp3 is greyed out.

I do run as administrator. I'm not sure if that's default or not but it fixed some third party plug-in problems.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2011, 03:36 PM
shamanrock shamanrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hollywood Hills, CA
Posts: 457
Default Re: What's best setting for optimum playback engine performance in pro tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Olhsson View Post
Mine installed with OS compatibility mode unchecked. I see XP sp3 is greyed out.

I do run as administrator. I'm not sure if that's default or not but it fixed some third party plug-in problems.
Yes mine was the same way greyed out and all, and I'm not having any 3rd party plugin problems for a change so I'm not gonna touch it, and yes always run as administrator.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2011, 05:16 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: What's best setting for optimum playback engine performance in pro tools 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanrock View Post
Since I paused Kaspersky so far I can record with 64 samples.
Ummm... what you need is a separate Pro Tools only partition. No Internet, no anti-virus, no third party applications not relating to Pro Tools, etc., a bare bones partition with the Network Adapter Driver disabled.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set playback engine on pt for live performance? ProVisionRecords Tips & Tricks 9 01-24-2014 09:25 AM
Optime playback engine setting for Ezdrummer Recon66 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-15-2012 12:47 AM
What's the optimum Playback Engine settings in HD9 TDM naughty G macOS 0 01-12-2011 11:11 AM
Optimal Playback Engine settings for performance/stability? USBnoGood 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-07-2009 01:03 PM
Help Setting Up Playback Engine hearttimes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2007 05:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com