Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2011, 02:31 AM
Sukram Sukram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 17
Default How can I increase my audio track count beyond 192 tracks?

Hello, I've an accell 2 system and need more tracks.
On the avid HD accell-three page it says that accell-three only has 192 tracks available as well. Does anyone know how can I obtain a larger track avaliability? Thank you, Markus.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2011, 07:14 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,894
Default Re: How can I increase my audio track count beyond 192 tracks?

Satellite another HD rig.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2011, 07:37 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Re: How can I increase my audio track count beyond 192 tracks?

Hi,

Link 9 Studer A800's together will give you 216, but will cost $2900 in tape



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2011, 07:47 AM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: How can I increase my audio track count beyond 192 tracks?

You can have more tracks, but they will not play (will be disabled). If you really need more tracks, then as posted above, you will need to buy another rig, or even just use a more modern sequencer.

D
__________________
ProTools 9.02
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2011, 07:59 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,562
Default Re: How can I increase my audio track count beyond 192 tracks?

Please list your track list. I'm dying to see what is on those 192 tracks!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2011, 08:18 AM
Sukram Sukram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: How can I increase my audio track count beyond 192 tracks?

Hello, thanks for the tips. A satellite HD rig Rig hey!
And I thought I could just get another card :)

Its audio tracks Im after, not Midi.

My track list, well its for a movie, its mostly dialogue from a live shoot so many layers are needed for every scene for the cleanup. Then the ADR needs to be blended to this via its individual tracks with filters.
Then there is the complex sound design, some parts of it requires up to 30 stereo tracks.
Then there is the 5:1 atmos layers.
Then I'm doing all this as a 5:1 mix and 5:1 plugins eat up extra tracks just by being activated.
Then, it would be nice to mix the music in the same session....

300+ tracks would probably be enough.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2011, 08:23 AM
Sukram Sukram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: How can I increase my audio track count beyond 192 tracks?

Hello Chris, your details mention HD6, does that man you have 6 accell cards? If so how many audio tracks do you have for use? Any advice on this will be so helpful.
Nice analogue tape joke.
All the best, Markus.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2011, 08:25 AM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: How can I increase my audio track count beyond 192 tracks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sukram View Post
300+ tracks would probably be enough.
Sounds like you need 2 more rigs then. One to get your desired track count and another to be your stem recorder so you can actually record your mix.

The last dub I was involved with had 8 rigs going. 1 for DX, 1 for MX and 5 rigs of SFX plus a dedicated stem recorder, so 3 machines isn't really that bad. Of course you'll need some sort of console to be able to bring up both machines together, plus some sync hardware to keep it all happy.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2011, 12:14 PM
Styles Bitchly Styles Bitchly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Penthouse Suite
Posts: 388
Default Re: How can I increase my audio track count beyond 192 tracks?

196 Tracks! Holy Cow! Are you working for Mutt Lange? Perhaps stereo miking each member of the Mormon Tabernacle Choir? Recreating Freddie Mercury's vocals on "Bohemian Rhapsody" - three times? :)

I am also very curious to see what you're working on. I think the largest track count I've ever had was around 48, and that made me feel quite superior. I now feel somewhat slight, and insignificant.
__________________
Due to budget cuts the light at the end of the tunnel will be turned off until further notice.

http://www.gidakdigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2011, 12:30 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: How can I increase my audio track count beyond 192 tracks?

You need to link rigs.
The Lost stage at Disney is 9 rigs linked together
8 for source 9 is for recording Satellite links and a Sound Master to drive it all
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track count still 48 tracks on 88.2 KHz (PTS 9) andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-06-2010 05:18 AM
How do you increase audio track count? andyriggle Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-25-2007 08:21 PM
PETITION 4 MORE AUDIO TRACKS COUNT IN LE Hit$quad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 33 02-16-2005 02:13 AM
002R Track count maxxes out at 28 tracks ThisBeatsWorking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-10-2004 05:32 PM
When is a RAID really a RAID? Will this increase track count? ThomCat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-25-2000 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com