Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2010, 02:30 AM
tombliss tombliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leeds UK / Alderney Channel Islands
Posts: 138
Default PTLE8 Score edit - add repeat bars?

I've read this

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/news/d...P_v8_56290.pdf

But can't find anywhere that tells you categorically that you can add repeat bars to the score - the way you can in other score programs.

Is that possible or is it, like lyrics, something that's been saved for Sibelius?

And can I get confirmation that you can, as I believe, add and change key and time signatures in Score Edit please.

Thanks

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2010, 07:53 AM
tombliss tombliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leeds UK / Alderney Channel Islands
Posts: 138
Default Re: PTLE8 Score edit - add repeat bars?

Does no-one know?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2010, 08:52 AM
tombliss tombliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Leeds UK / Alderney Channel Islands
Posts: 138
Default Re: PTLE8 Score edit - add repeat bars?

For the record a chum tells me the answer is no - no repeats
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2010, 10:36 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PTLE8 Score edit - add repeat bars?

The answer is no, Pro Tools is a Linear Editor.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2010, 10:38 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PTLE8 Score edit - add repeat bars?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tombliss View Post
And can I get confirmation that you can, as I believe, add and change key and time signatures in Score Edit please.
Yes Tom, Pro Tools supports Key Changes and Time Signature Changes.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gray bars on edit window flaviolira123 macOS 2 07-30-2013 05:13 AM
Ipad2 and repeat bars in scorch tiwassie Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 1 02-27-2012 07:33 AM
strange edit bug in PTLE8.0.1 cs1 mattytoldhatty 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-12-2010 09:14 PM
Score Editor format question (# of bars per line) kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-05-2009 03:40 PM
How can you delete 4 bars from Edit windows? smcoptyltd Tips & Tricks 2 03-04-2005 06:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com