Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2010, 04:54 PM
singdance6 singdance6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 3
Question mac osx, m powered fast track, pro tools m powered

I got the fast track a couple months ago and it came with a limited version of pro tools m powered. I am used to using pro tools 8 but any files I had tried to open on my computer from 8 won't open. I wanted to buy the full version of pro tools but if I purchased pro tools 8 instead of m powered will it not be compatible with the fast track m box? Is that why my pro tools 8 files cannot be opened? Sorry, I have only been working with this equipment for a few months.

Stephanie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2010, 06:13 PM
tribedescribe tribedescribe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: maine
Posts: 249
Default Re: mac osx, m powered fast track, pro tools m powered

The Mbox and fast track are two different products. ( M-box is a pro tools LE device) If you own the fast track you will need to buy M-powered Pro tools 8. I presume the fast track came with M-powered essential? If you used essential it should open up fine when you upgrade to the full version. I think why your files are not opening up could be because you are not opening them correctly? When you reopen a file you click on the Pro tools icon located in the song (session) file. This will launch pro tools and the file.


later,

scott
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2010, 09:24 AM
singdance6 singdance6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: mac osx, m powered fast track, pro tools m powered

That's what I figured. When I tried to open up the files from pro tools they have a different pro tools icon which is making me think they are only going to be compatible if I had an m box instead of the fast track. I do have the essential.. it sucks! lol Thanks for your help.

Steph
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Powered Pro Tools Fast Track compatibility AnthonyLatour Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 05-03-2012 10:38 AM
Pro Tools M-Powered 7 & Fast Track USB thanser Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 08-10-2011 08:01 PM
Pro-Tools M-powered 8.01 Fast Track Pro Crackle djbeede Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 02-10-2010 10:52 AM
Trouble With Pro Tools M-Powered and Fast Track Pro yerromnitsuj Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-23-2009 03:01 AM
Fast Track Ultra with Pro Tools 7 M- Powered for Windows NERO1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-25-2008 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com