Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2010, 06:26 PM
Sweepxcore Sweepxcore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default no sound coming out of pro tools

i have a M-Audio Lightbridge, and Pro tools 8 MP.
i can get sound out of Cubase fine no problem.
but nothing out of pro tools, even after setting up the I/O.

your help will be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2010, 07:11 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: no sound coming out of pro tools

Sounds like an ASIO related thing.... Cubase is using ASIO drivers?

.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2010, 07:19 PM
Sweepxcore Sweepxcore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: no sound coming out of pro tools

cubase does use ASIO yes
but i dont have both up at the same time so it wouldnt be using it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2010, 07:37 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: no sound coming out of pro tools

I'm thinking that maybe somehow PT is trying to use those ASIO drivers.

What's a Lightbridge exactly?
Is it an internal card?

.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2010, 07:40 PM
Sweepxcore Sweepxcore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: no sound coming out of pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoRugMan View Post
What's a Lightbridge exactly?
i think maybe you shouldnt be helping me if you dont know that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2010, 07:44 PM
Shatzer Shatzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sherwood, AR
Posts: 576
Default Re: no sound coming out of pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweepxcore View Post
i think maybe you shouldnt be helping me if you dont know that.
lol

I haven't used the lightbridge (but i know what it is) i assume it has a DSP mixer? Is everything routed correctly in the DSP mixer and everything assigned correctly in PT?
If it works in Cubase we can assume the ADAT is connected properly so thats why i'm asking about the DSP mixer (control panel)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2010, 07:51 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: no sound coming out of pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweepxcore View Post
i think maybe you shouldnt be helping me if you dont know that.
Fine.

I have an M-Audio 2496, which is an internal card... I thought I could help if it were the same type.

No matter.

.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-17-2010, 07:52 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: no sound coming out of pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shatzer View Post
lol
Trust you to react like that.

.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-17-2010, 08:06 PM
Golden APG Golden APG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 10
Default Re: no sound coming out of pro tools

I had problems at one point getting sound. I changed the playback engine settings in Pro Tools (CPU usage limit and buffer sizes). This allowed me to receive signals and record. Then i eventually got a 6006 error.

Now my issue is the dreaded -6006 error. Can't even launch pro tools right now. Wrote an article about it, but nobody has been able to help me yet.
__________________
Dell Inspiron E1505 Laptop
Windows Vista Home Premium 32 bit-SP2
Intel i945PM chipset
Intel Core 2 Duo T7200 @2.00 Ghz
2048 MB (2 x 1024 DDR2-SDRAM)
ATI Radeon X1400 dedicated graphics card
FireWire: Onboard RICOH IEEE 1394 Controller
SIIG FireWire 2-Port Express Card (NN-EC2012-S1)
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.03
M-Audio Profire 2626
Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2010, 09:01 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: no sound coming out of pro tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Golden APG View Post
Wrote an article about it, but nobody has been able to help me yet.
Well, sorry, I can't help you as stated earlier.... I mean, I've only been using M-Audio products for over a decade....

.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound coming from software instruments on Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 taylor6192 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 9 09-08-2014 05:53 AM
No Sound Coming Out of Pro Tools u47u67u87 Getting Started 3 02-14-2014 03:10 AM
Just setup pro tools 10 and have no sound coming through the ouput mingalls Pro Tools 10 2 08-13-2012 09:50 AM
Pro Tools 9.0 no sound coming out of my monitors shamanrock Windows 2 08-05-2011 09:18 PM
No sound coming through my C|24 gulbis ICON & C|24 2 10-04-2010 04:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com