Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2010, 11:40 AM
bobbytouche bobbytouche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Default PT8 on a 64 bit system?

I've combed through the forums here and a few people have mentioned this question. Though I can't seem to make any sense of it.

I've been running PT8 on my mac and everything is groovy, but I want a dedicated system for my studio. However it seems that all new PC's are 64-bit.

I haven't found any evidence of an upgrade that would help PT8 to run on a 64-bit and I understand that rewriting the code for such an upgrade will probably take some time.

So here's my question... On a 64-bit system, can I install the 32-bit version of Windows 7 and get the desired result?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2010, 11:48 AM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: PT8 on a 64 bit system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbytouche View Post
I haven't found any evidence of an upgrade that would help PT8 to run on a 64-bit and I understand that rewriting the code for such an upgrade will probably take some time.
Be patient - it's coming.
But the next update from Digi will most likely just have 64bit compatibility - not actually be 64bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbytouche View Post
On a 64-bit system, can I install the 32-bit version of Windows 7 and get the desired result?
To answer this - yes, you can install W7 32bit - but PT is not yet fully supported on W7 32 or 64bit - it's currently in Beta.


.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2010, 12:06 PM
bobbytouche bobbytouche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: PT8 on a 64 bit system?

Have you or anyone else had any experience with the W7 beta?

Thanks for the info btw.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2010, 12:14 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: PT8 on a 64 bit system?

I have, and had PT 8.0.3 working fine on W7 64bit - but I've decided to uninstall PT altogether while I wait for Digi's next update, because I don't want any crashes during work on a session, so I'm using other music-making tools while I wait.

Have you read through the "official unofficial windows 7 thread" thread in the LE forum?
Should pick up a lot of tips there - especially from Tom(@METRO).

I will point out though - most people have reverted back to Windows XP and using PT 8.0.1cs1 while they wait for the next Digi update.

.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2010, 12:39 PM
bobbytouche bobbytouche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: PT8 on a 64 bit system?

Yeah, using XP in the meantime seems like the ultimate solution. It sounds like that would allow me to get a great new system and have it ready for the 64-bit compatibility updates.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2010, 01:37 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: PT8 on a 64 bit system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbytouche View Post
Yeah, using XP in the meantime seems like the ultimate solution. It sounds like that would allow me to get a great new system and have it ready for the 64-bit compatibility updates.
This is absolutely the best thing to do right now.

You can go ahead and build yourself a great system that XP with PT 8.0.1cs1 would run very nicely on.
And this system would of course be ready for W7 64bit with PT 8.?.? when it's released.

Best of luck!

.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2010, 03:51 PM
kafka kafka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 131
Default Re: PT8 on a 64 bit system?

I've been running PT8.0.3cs1 on Win7-64 for about a month now, and I couldn't be happier. It's not quite as stable as on XP, but it hasn't been a significant issue.

There are certain operations that I'll habitually do a save before performing, such as loading new plugins, just to be sure I don't lose anything. But, there hasn't been, for instance, any type of a glitch that would cause it to crap out during a recording or otherwise lose a performance.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2010, 05:45 PM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: PT8 on a 64 bit system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kafka View Post
I've been running PT8.0.3cs1 on Win7-64 for about a month now, and I couldn't be happier. It's not quite as stable as on XP, but it hasn't been a significant issue.

There are certain operations that I'll habitually do a save before performing, such as loading new plugins, just to be sure I don't lose anything. But, there hasn't been, for instance, any type of a glitch that would cause it to crap out during a recording or otherwise lose a performance.
^one of the lucky ones.

.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2010, 10:19 AM
bobbytouche bobbytouche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: PT8 on a 64 bit system?

Now, as a Mac user, I do have the urge to want to stay on that platform and have been looking into the Mac Mini (for cost efficiency, as it's the same price as the PC I'm interested in) and though it has lower ram than the PC I've been looking at I can't say it's not a bad idea. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2010, 11:58 AM
YoRugMan YoRugMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: never too far from a PC
Posts: 807
Default Re: PT8 on a 64 bit system?

Well, others will disagree with me when I say this but I do believe the MAC platform has less issues even now than Windows does - when it comes to music creation.

MAC has always been regarded as the better choice for doing anything musical - but I am still hoping that Windows 7 turns out to be the destroyer of that assumption.


.
__________________
"Well, of course, their requests for subsidies was not Paraguayan in and of it is as it were the United States government would never have if the president, our president, had not and as far as I know thats the way it will always be. Is that clear?"- Chevy Chase, Spies Like Us.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Requirements and full System Setup MadDogRunner Windows 2 02-25-2013 05:44 PM
D-Show system with power sequencer/relay system. TheatreWeasel VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 01-15-2012 03:35 PM
Good System Usage/RTAS settings for Quad Core system Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-19-2008 03:09 PM
Fat 32 IDE rmoveable drives (from WIN98SE system) not accessable from XP system steve at Your Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 06-12-2003 12:17 AM
New Allenstein system.... Radeon 7500 causes system to lock up.. Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-09-2003 07:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com