Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2009, 12:12 PM
SPC SPC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 512
Default Working With Avid Mojo - Avid QT LE Codecs

Hi,

I freelance at 2 companies that use the Avid Mojo. One company uses the regular Avid Mojo and the other uses the Mojo SDI. I'll need to bring sessions worked on at these companies (on Pro Tools HD 7.4), home to my Pro Tools LE 8(with the DV TK2) system where I currently do not own a Mojo. At home, I simply use the Pro Tools movie window displayed onto a second large LCD monitor.

I thought I once saw that when I "saved session copy in..." from the Pro Tools HD/Mojo systems, that video format/codec was something way different than .mov or .dv. I believe it was .mxf which was not readable on my home system. So I'm trying to find a solution in order not to tell the Avid Editors to output as normal for the other 3 in-house audio guys, plus create some second file/pass of a Quicktime video for me and my home setup.
__________________
Thank you,
SPC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2009, 12:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Working With Avid Mojo

options:
find a deal on a used MOJO
I think there is a mxf plug-in out there for Quick Time
get a copy of Media Composer to convert the mxf to some other codec that QT can play
ask if they could use an Avid codec that is in the Avid codecs for QT (easiest way to get this would be to ask for a copy from the Avid install disk, [why is this not downloadable from the Digi web site])
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2009, 09:32 PM
hef hef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: nyc
Posts: 232
Default Re: Working With Avid Mojo

have them make any quicktime for you and just convert it to the DV codec using QT pro or MPEG Streamclip. MPEG Streamclip is free.
__________________
Ryan Heiferman
Big Yellow Duck, Audio Post NYC
Mixer/Sound Designer
IMDB Credits
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2009, 06:12 PM
edboy7 edboy7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Man from Manila
Posts: 140
Default Re: Working With Avid Mojo

This might to the trick...Works for me from omf to Qt

Do a " bounce to quicktime" option..It will convert the omf video to QT. May take some time though
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2585847/
PT Ultimate 2019 MAC WORKPLACE
PT Ultimate 2019 Windows 10 Pro HOME STUDIO
Less is More
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2009, 11:05 PM
CD Productions CD Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: L.A.
Posts: 339
Default Re: Working With Avid Mojo

It takes a very long time. But it does work.
__________________
Charles Dayton, CAS
Twisted Avocado Post Audio
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0206743/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2009, 01:50 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Working With Avid Mojo

Quote:
Originally Posted by edboy7 View Post
This might to the trick...Works for me from omf to Qt

Do a " bounce to quicktime" option..It will convert the omf video to QT. May take some time though
Does the bounce with conversion (with sound disabled) work faster? (press ctrl+alt+cmd while pressing bounce to quicktime)

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2009, 08:57 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Working With Avid Mojo

can we please get a link up in the stickies for the Avid QT codec download?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2009, 02:41 PM
fenders fenders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 54
Default Re: Working With Avid Mojo - Avid QT LE Codecs

As the download link on avid.com seems to be broken: please try here

We use the AVID QT LE DV25 Codec with Mojo (looks much better than normal QT DV).
But we have 2 problems with it:
1. The tumbnails in Pro Tools timeline are all black.
2. The bigger problem is that, if I bounce to quicktime, the exported movie also is completely black, no matter what format I bounce to...
Can anyone confirm this behaviour?

best regards
__________________
______________________________________________
PT10 HD2 Icon D-Command - Mac Pro - SYNC I/O - OS X 10.8.5 +++ PT11 - RME HDSP 9652 - MC Control + Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New AVID HD codecs soundboy35 Post - Surround - Video 1 07-30-2008 11:07 AM
New AVID HD codecs soundboy35 Post - Surround - Video 0 07-15-2008 11:22 AM
AVID MOJO / AVID XPRESS DV / PT 7.0 Questions Echo studios Post - Surround - Video 5 01-07-2006 12:06 AM
Avid Adrenaline to Avid Mojo uno1234 Post - Surround - Video 4 06-11-2005 07:11 AM
Avid Codecs OS9 Quicktime 6 Not Working seapea Post - Surround - Video 2 03-29-2004 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com