Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2008, 01:58 PM
AngusTheBassist AngusTheBassist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default Computer question

I currently have protools m-powered, and I am thinking of buying a new computer, I was just wondering if this would require me to rebuy protools??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2008, 07:15 PM
mingustoo mingustoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Taiwanada
Posts: 92
Default Re: Computer question

no, but make sure the new one fits with all the compatibility issues.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2008, 04:20 PM
Greg Klaiber Greg Klaiber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 2
Default Re: Computer question

When I upgraded from a powerbook G4 to a Mac Pro, a lot of my plug-ins stopped working - they were not Universal, just PPC, so don't be surprised if that's the case for you too if you switch from PPC to Intel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer question. IVcrane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-17-2009 08:59 PM
Question about FSB on new computer idylldon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-24-2006 02:48 PM
Digi 001 computer out to computer Cable Question dbguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-28-2004 03:29 PM
Computer question ? agedap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-29-2004 04:36 PM
question : can i copy/paste all my computer hard/soft to other computer . for a gig. sandman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-10-2001 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com