Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2006, 12:01 AM
punkd4life punkd4life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Default My new system isn\'t working with my 001

I have a new setup and everything seems to work fine until I put my Digi001 PCI card in the slot and install the drivers. I've tried to install them in safemode, which works, but then windows xp refuses to start until I take out the PCI card. I've tried both PCI slots, and basically everything else. I've reformatted multiple times (which takes forever), because the system refuses to start after it freezes. I've also tried manually installing the drivers (dalwdm.sys), but it keeps freezing.


DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
2x cosair 512mb
Seagate 7200.9
Windows XP Pro SP 2
Digi001 Pci Card
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2006, 12:24 AM
ILLESS ILLESS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: My new system isn\'t working with my 001

Is RAID disabled?

I'm no expert, I'm just holdin you over until one of these pros come in here and help you. I feel for you because I'm having trouble with my digi 001 working also.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2006, 06:45 AM
theaero theaero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 217
Default Re: My new system isn\'t working with my 001

yea raid is disabled.

its disabled in bios, plus i never instaleld raid drivers, cuz i thought they were unneeded.

would it make a difference?


btw... im the one building the computer for punkd4life, i was just to lazy to come post here myself :P
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2006, 06:49 AM
jonah day jonah day is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Enfield, N.London
Posts: 311
Default Re: My new system isn\'t working with my 001

have you guys checked the troubleshooting sticky for compatability?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2006, 06:54 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: My new system isn\'t working with my 001

There are no official current compatibility listings for the Digi001, jonah.
These folks are attempting to use the 001/PTLE 6.4 with components that didn't exist when Digi stopped supporting/testing that unit and software.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2006, 07:02 AM
jonah day jonah day is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Enfield, N.London
Posts: 311
Default Re: My new system isn\'t working with my 001

Oops, you're right. What would you suggest they do?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-29-2006, 07:09 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: My new system isn\'t working with my 001

I'm the wrong guy to ask... my 001 rig is ageing.
Hopefully users here with working current systems will begin to post their components for all these new 001 users.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:52 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: My new system isn\'t working with my 001

I don't have or have ever owned a 001 rig but wasn't there something about having to set the IRQ's up manually in some circumstances? or am I remembering some other piece of legacy hardware?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:56 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: My new system isn\'t working with my 001

Prior to XP, yes. There was even a prefered PCI slot under Win98.
XP handles IRQ assignment well.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:21 AM
theaero theaero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 217
Default Re: My new system isn\'t working with my 001

i was reading on the DFI motherboard forums that a couple other people where having problems with PCI cards becaUse of IRQ conflicts.


I Forgot to list the mobo im using is a lanparty nf4 SLI-DR. Processor is a x2 4200+. The digi001 card works fine on my 3500+ / abit av8 system. It installs teh drivers fine.

The only time it doesnt work is when i pop it into this new system, which was *just* built.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get this system working - please :-) brianoreilly Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 04-09-2007 02:45 AM
Mix system not working in OSX storymaster2k Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-23-2005 08:18 PM
ptf not working on my system jaylen Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 09-12-2003 06:09 AM
I will pay someone to get my system working properly. CraigLearmont Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 07-22-2002 12:55 AM
NEW Dual 1 GIG G4 Mix system NOT WORKING sounddesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 02-25-2002 06:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com