Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-11-2014, 05:06 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 292
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
I tried factory reset many times but that didn't help my Omni.
Also tried reinstalling the firmware to version 2.10 but neither that helped.
There seems to be at least two different problems with Omni's analog inputs. I read this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=326284 and tried reseting. Lucky me.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.10/eucon19.9x/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300 etc
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-11-2014, 05:37 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,050
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by P_J View Post
There seems to be at least two different problems with Omni's analog inputs. I read this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=326284 and tried reseting. Lucky me.
I've read that thead aswell. It's going to be tough not being able to record or work properly untill I get it back hopefully in working order.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-06-2015, 11:54 AM
Steve1 Steve1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Maple Shade
Posts: 15
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
I've read that thead aswell. It's going to be tough not being able to record or work properly untill I get it back hopefully in working order.
I just experienced the same pre amp issues described in this post and spent about 5 hours trouble shooting this problem - including all of the suggested "fixes" above with no luck until I came upon this thread. My unit is also out of warranty now but it saw very little usage in my project studio.

Does anyone know if Avid is still acknowledging this issue and doing a no cost repair or are they charging for it now ? What is the best way to get in touch with them ? it seems like from the website that you must purchase a warranty repair before you get to talk to a human.

Thanks for any help.

Steve.
Gladden Sound LLC
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-11-2015, 09:42 AM
Steve1 Steve1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Maple Shade
Posts: 15
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve1 View Post
I just experienced the same pre amp issues described in this post and spent about 5 hours trouble shooting this problem - including all of the suggested "fixes" above with no luck until I came upon this thread. My unit is also out of warranty now but it saw very little usage in my project studio.

Does anyone know if Avid is still acknowledging this issue and doing a no cost repair or are they charging for it now ? What is the best way to get in touch with them ? it seems like from the website that you must purchase a warranty repair before you get to talk to a human.

Thanks for any help.

Steve.
Gladden Sound LLC
Help Please. Anyone ?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-11-2015, 09:53 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,050
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve1 View Post
Help Please. Anyone ?
Hi there,

Sorry to hear you have this problem. Mine had the same problem, was just outside warrenty but Avid fixed it free of charge.
I bought mine new through my local music store and had them deal with the RMA and shipping stuff. As i live in Norway mine had to be sent to Sweeden or Ireland i think.

Check this page how you proceed creating a RMA (Return merchandise authorization) :
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/faq/en210711

I will try to get one of the super mods to take a look at this to maby further help you what to do.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-12-2015, 07:19 AM
Steve1 Steve1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Maple Shade
Posts: 15
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
Hi there,

Sorry to hear you have this problem. Mine had the same problem, was just outside warrenty but Avid fixed it free of charge.
I bought mine new through my local music store and had them deal with the RMA and shipping stuff. As i live in Norway mine had to be sent to Sweeden or Ireland i think.

Check this page how you proceed creating a RMA (Return merchandise authorization) :
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/en_US/faq/en210711

I will try to get one of the super mods to take a look at this to maby further help you what to do.
Thanks for your help Christian. I truly appreciate it. Unfortunately, the link you provided just takes you to the Avid page which requires either an active warranty code or you must purchase one for like around $1,000 before you get ANY assistance. I have spent around $15,000 on their products and you would think you could get a human on the phone or at least an email contact so this is ridiculous from a customer service viewpoint, but I appreciate your attempt to get someone to try to help out.

Thanks. Steve.
Gladden Sound LLC
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-20-2015, 05:22 AM
Evil Jack Evil Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 493
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Just had my entire (REV E) unit replaced out of warranty by AVID when the pres developed a fault.

My #2 Mic Pre was humming, and both INST inputs were causing odd RFI type earthing issues with guitars plugged in.

This will be my THIRD Omni!

Any issues, call your dealer!

Last edited by Evil Jack; 03-20-2015 at 07:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-21-2015, 06:02 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,050
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Jack View Post
Any issues, call your dealer!
Yes, good advice.

You could also try contacting a repair center directly
http://www.avid.com/audiorepair

But personally i would try the dealer route first.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-21-2015, 11:52 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,715
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hd-native View Post
problem : I´m in germany, so the support is not great like in the states ... can somebody forward an email@dress to an avid support that´s not a phone
Ask your local dealer what they can do about it. Anyone who sells Avid hardware should also have contact to hardware support. I believe they'll be sending the box to Ireland and it'll take a week or two to get back to you.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-22-2015, 04:25 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,903
Default Re: Omni Preamp fix?

Had the same issues with an Omni I bought used from eBay.
Bought an ASC, sent the unit in, they tried to fix it, in the end they sent me a brand new Omni and gave me a full refund on the ASC.

Avid is aware that this is a hardware issue, and they have been really helpful and costumer friendly about it. Thumbs up!
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMNI Preamp issue... JR Fountain Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 21 05-18-2012 07:41 AM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-17-2012 12:43 PM
OMNI Preamp gain stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2012 02:59 PM
Omni Preamp? DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-11-2012 04:58 AM
OMNI preamp impedance? Mr.Scarbee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 08-09-2011 04:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com