Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2003, 03:19 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Global Midi Offset puzzle...


I did a topic a couple of weeks ago where I thought Global Midi Offset(for Midi devices other than Reason, etc.) wasn't working while using ReWire. But I discovered I was wrong. It does offset Midi globally, but the problem is this. As it syncs up say, a Korg midi device that normally has a large latency gap, it moves Rewire devices(Reason) OUT of sync. Since Reason is already basically IN sync, Midi offset creates a latency gap.

There are times (like now) when I want to use external Midi devices along with Reason. But one or the other is going to be out of sync, unless there's a solution.
Do you guys have any ideas?

thanks, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2003, 03:44 PM
8mmOverdose 8mmOverdose is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: Global Midi Offset puzzle...Steve Moore, Rail?

Quote:

There are times (like now) when I want to use external Midi devices along with Reason. But one or the other is going to be out of sync, unless there's a solution.
Do you guys have any ideas?

thanks, Roy

here's an idea, get off your lazy arse and actually play the instruments. . .



you know i am just kidding , and bumping you roy!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2003, 04:05 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Global Midi Offset puzzle...Steve Moore, Rail?

Thats good to know Roy. I use the offset all the time. You should let Digi know. fill this out http://www.digidesign.com/support/forms/bug/

Shan
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2003, 04:13 PM
mfym mfym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 992
Default Re: Global Midi Offset puzzle...Steve Moore, Rail?

You know, you can offset individual midi tracks too.

Look under the Windows menu.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2003, 04:18 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Global Midi Offset puzzle...Steve Moore, Rail?

[quote
here's an idea, get off your lazy arse and actually play the instruments. . .


[/QUOTE]


Robb...
It'de be so funny to be looking in the manual and see that under 'Global Midi Offset'...
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2003, 04:29 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Global Midi Offset puzzle...Steve Moore, Rail?

Hi mfym,
You know, I tried the individual Midi offset, and it would change ALL the tracks, Globally. It's possible I was doing it wrong (because I've always used the actual Global Midi offset under Setups/Pref'Midi)...
When you get a chance, could you try and see if it works for you? (with Reason running)...
I would really appreciate it.

thanks, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2003, 06:08 PM
mfym mfym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 992
Default Re: Global Midi Offset puzzle...Steve Moore, Rail?

I don't have Reason, but I have done individual midi track offsets with a keyboard, and it was my impression that it worked. The biggest challenge was figuring out that in order to push the beat ahead, you have to make the offset negative (ie -200). I only change the one offset in the track (the sample 2nd column), click until it's highlighted and put the minus symbol in with the sample delay. From what I could hear, negative numbers push the track ahead and positive numbers make the beat lag.

Usually I work with no Global Midi Offset and use only the Individual Midi Track Offset. I haven't been able to figure out if Individual Midi Track Offsets overrule the Global Midi Offset, or vise-versa.

I should mention that I'm still using 5.1.1 on WIN98 (but not much longer). I hope Digidesign didn't screw up midi offsets in 6.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2003, 06:48 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Global Midi Offset puzzle...Steve Moore, Rail?

OK, I see, mfym... well, I have done quite a bit of global midi offset myself...as a matter of fact, many of my song/mixes rely on it. Usually my offset ranges from around -1200 to -2600. Now this was pre-Reason/Rewire.
So recently, after realizing the Global offset affected Reason, I read up and tried individual track Midi offset, and although changing offset on just one midi track, it affected ALL of them.
Now, Bastiaan suggested a while ago (on IM) that my only alternative may be to set a pre-delay on the non-Reason Midi tracks..... so though I hate to, I may have to resort to that.
If anyone has other ideas, let us know.
thanks, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2003, 11:10 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Global Midi Offset puzzle...Steve Moore, Rail?

Quote:
Thats good to know Roy. I use the offset all the time. You should let Digi know. fill this out http://www.digidesign.com/support/forms/bug/


Shan

Thanks, Shan... I want to make sure it is a bug first though. Someone may just have a solution yet.
~Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2003, 11:34 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Global Midi Offset puzzle...Steve Moore, Rail?

Actually i mean a delay on the reason-plugin where you drag the audio back into protools. This way you can set the global offset to compensate for the latency of outboard stuff. Then you need to compensate for the fact that reason is now playing ahead in time. The easiest solution to that seems to put a delay with 100% wet settings on the reason-plugin. Just the digirack short or medium delay is ideal for this IMO. When recording stuff using a reason-instrument, feed that either back into ptle using a different channel, or bypass the delay for the time being.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Global Midi Offset not working JohnnyFiction Pro Tools 11 3 12-16-2013 08:58 PM
"Global MIDI Offset" value in preferences Jenk2k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-18-2007 10:59 AM
Click and Global MIDI Offset ajs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-04-2003 08:28 AM
Global midi offset problem agock MIDI 0 02-16-2003 10:37 PM
Global Midi Offset J J Macrae MIDI 0 02-13-2003 02:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com