Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2006, 02:01 PM
melodic777 melodic777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 12
Default New to Pro Tools, however.........

I was trying to just get used to using this software and I know I've done a fade before but for whatever reason, when trying to put two regions next to eachother, using a fade doesnt' work for me. I get an error telling me an invalid fade due to an insufficient amount of data and gives me two choices. One to skip it and one to "adjust fade bounds", yet when I choose the latter, it automatically places a fade on the later of the two regions I'm trying to splice. I've tried to highlight a larger and smaller area in order to fulfill what I thought was a sufficient amount of date to fade, but neither works. Please help!
Thanks,
~Randy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2006, 02:10 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: New to Pro Tools, however.........

Read through this old thread, I think it might shed some light on your problem.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2006, 02:22 PM
Ducky Ducky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 929
Default Re: New to Pro Tools, however.........

You might also try the PT manual.

The message comes up when a region is to small for the fade length you specify. And yes, it will adjust the fade to fit. Most of the time these are skinny little regions generated by Strip Silence.

Be sure that two regions are touching if you are trying to crossfade. Really... read up on this in the manual if you want to be efficient with fades. You can easily crossfade a single wave (only a few samples) in PT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com