Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2018, 11:04 PM
Judson James Judson James is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 2
Default ProTools 8 plugins query

Hi guys
Bought PT8 many years ago with a faulty disc. Digidesign offered
a Digidelivery online sometime later and generously offered bonus plugins that were not on the original disc. I have installed the Digidelivery a few times over the years but never got into the program.

Last time I installed the software it was slow each time to load due to so many plugins, and I think I may have deleted some or assigned them to not. I do remember there being some kind of check box as to whether PT should load all the plugins.

Now I have time to use the program but do not see all the plugins. I am quite sure there was some Joe Meek on the list, but I cant be sure. Its not anywhere to be found, and I would like to find out if I have deleted them, misplaced them, or if they were not there in the first place; having done a reinstall they have not materialized, so I am wondering what plugins were included in the Digidelivery download. Any assistance is much appreciated.

Last edited by TOM@METRO; 10-22-2018 at 08:33 AM. Reason: Duplicate.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2018, 11:37 PM
Judson James Judson James is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 2
Default ProTools 8 plugins query

Hi Guys- Purchased PT 8 many years ago, but it came with a faulty disc. Digidesign offered me a Digidelivery online with some extra plugins not in the original disc. Haven't used PT much over the years but am now getting into a lot more.
Last time I installed it it was loading ok but slowly due to so many plugins, every plugin if I call was asking for association (?)..and after a few times I'm sure I chose to assign them not to load to Pt anymore..
Now I have reinstalled PT8 with the Digidelivery, I think not all of the plugins are there anymore. I had a feeling there was a Joe Meek or two, for example, but now they are nowhere to be found. Is there anyway of finding out what came on the Digidelivery pack? Have looked on many websites for help, checking on various folders does not locate any large number of plug ins. There's quite a few dozen installed, but I'm sure there were more. Any assistance is much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2018, 11:36 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,406
Default Re: ProTools 8 plugins query

Contact avid support, they could tell you.

That and your ilok account would show you what you own.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2018, 09:58 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,117
Default Re: ProTools 8 plugins query

and, if you are running any "modern" OS, its likely that PT8 is not going to work. It may be time to consider a new DAW(whether Pro Tools, or something else)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2018, 11:57 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,755
Default Re: ProTools 8 plugins query

DigiDelivery hasn't been in use for a few years now. Please watch for a case notice email and reply to that so we can get your account info. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 v HD10 query regarding ram boabyd23 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 10-22-2011 09:37 AM
protools 9 download from avid website query boabyd23 Pro Tools 9 6 11-09-2010 01:13 PM
query with protools 7.3 le and a macbook klom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-14-2008 11:02 AM
BFD query ejwells 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-12-2005 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com