Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2002, 11:03 AM
SAMP SAMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: redlands
Posts: 78
Default Pro Tools and DSL Conflict

Has anyone here had any problems keeping an "always on" broadband connection and running Pro Tools?

As we all know, Pro Tools prefers to use its own extension set-usually one with internet access disabled-at least that's how it is on my G4. I'm due to get DSL within 10 days and was a little worried that it may conflict with Pro Tools. Any thoughts?
__________________
http://www.rullian.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2002, 11:30 AM
parker9 parker9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Tennessee USA
Posts: 164
Default Re: Pro Tools and DSL Conflict

I'm using ProTools on a 733 MHz G4 with a cable modem without any problems. There may be some degradation of performance, but overall things are smooth.

I use the OS 9.2 base extension set plus the Digi extensions. Even with this extension set, however, the cable modem stays connected in the background.

I hope this helps.

Good luck
__________________
Through the power and charm of music the spirit of man is uplifted. `Abdu'l-Baha
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2002, 11:44 AM
SAMP SAMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: redlands
Posts: 78
Default Re: Pro Tools and DSL Conflict

Thanks for the input! http://duc.digidesign.com/ubb//images/icons/grin.gifI still wonder if a DSL modem, like your cable modem, will stay connected even with a bare bones extension set. I suppose I'll find out soon enough.
__________________
http://www.rullian.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2002, 01:45 PM
SAMP SAMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: redlands
Posts: 78
Default Re: Pro Tools and DSL Conflict

Thanks for the quick replies guys! Really appreciate it.
__________________
http://www.rullian.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2002, 12:03 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Pro Tools and DSL Conflict

We run a G-4 dual 800 with PT, an iMAC, a PIII and a Mackie HDR 24/96 networked via a Linksys router connected to ATT Broadband with no issues.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2002, 09:53 AM
dodders dodders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools and DSL Conflict

I'm using a G4 dual 433 with Pro Tools and a DSL modem and haven't had any problems with running both simultaneously so far...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools conflict with 002 7.1 LadyElectrikStudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-18-2008 09:26 AM
Pro Tools 7.4.1 conflict with Dreamweaver CS3? monkeyfuzz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-10-2008 08:16 AM
conflict with pro tools and final cut pro Mlanders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-12-2006 06:33 PM
iTunes/Pro Tools conflict w/ XP? drewp2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-25-2005 08:56 AM
Pro Tools/Logic conflict timebandit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-25-2004 03:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com