Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2013, 05:18 AM
xy44 xy44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: london UK
Posts: 152
Default Pt11hd + uad2

Hi.
Over the years of my protool life, Ive gone away from RTAS plugs and now just use my real hardware, and UAD2 plugs. - but with the new engine in 11 not able to load and run RTAS. whats the deal with UAD2 as this is separate.. (I assume nothing here) Im not tech savvy, so will this work or do the UAD guys need to also recode there plugs.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2013, 05:33 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,436
Default Re: Pt11hd + uad2

UA are working on porting their UAD2 plugs to be compatible with aax.

http://www.uaudio.com/interfaces/apollo.html

Quote:
What about Pro Tools’ AAX plug-in format?

UAD plug-ins will be updated to AAX compatibility and will be free of charge to customers.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2013, 06:06 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 499
Default Re: Pt11hd + uad2

...and at a later stage (again driver update free of charge) will also support off-line (fast than real-time) bounce feature in PT11.
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 7.1, 16-Core Xeon 3.2GHz, 196 GB RAM, OSX 10.15.2, HDX3, PT 2019.12 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 PCIe Octo's, Raven MTZ, 1x HD Omni, 2x HD I/O's, 1x MTRX and some more cool stuff...
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2013, 06:16 AM
xy44 xy44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: london UK
Posts: 152
Default Re: Pt11hd + uad2

Great, thanks guys.
So I guess its all just a sit and wait situation now then!
ive been quoted middle of this month.. so we will see, and I hope the UAD guys can release the updates along side the release of 11!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pt9 & uad2 :-/ Glazik Pro Tools 9 3 11-25-2010 11:59 PM
Pci hd1 and uad2 on the same pc ??? john cox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-01-2009 12:05 PM
UAD2 v 5.3 - is it safe? zakco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-30-2009 11:29 PM
ADC using UAD2? rimskidog Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-30-2009 08:09 AM
Uad2 taiazeez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-04-2008 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com