Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2008, 09:51 AM
King of Spain King of Spain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 53
Default Avid/Pro Tools conflict

Having installed LE 7.4.5cs1 on my HP hwv400 which was already running Avid Media Composer 2.7.7, the audio effects in Avid won't work and throw up .dll errors. My guess is that drivers somewhere during the LE installation have been jeopardised. What is the solution? Dual boot? Different windows log ins for Avid and Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2008, 12:00 PM
audiogeek1 audiogeek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 266
Default Re: Avid/Pro Tools conflict

Media Composer and Pro Tools can't be on the same partition of the hard drive. If you have a second start up then they both can be loaded. I found this out after hours of pure fun.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2008, 06:09 PM
AVGuru1 AVGuru1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 283
Default Re: Avid/Pro Tools conflict

Danger Will Robinson! Danger!

ALWAYS do a dual boot with PT and Avid. The only time they worked well together was a few years back with the Avid Studio Toolkit (XPress Pro HD and PT LE).

This holds true on a Mac as well (I have a tri-boot; Avid, FCP, and PT. That way I can rev the OS and QT all I want without breaking the other apps!)
__________________
.: michael kammes mpse
.: post audio
.: applications editor / workflow consultant
.: michaelkammes.com
.: lucidsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2008, 03:07 AM
Gary Nattrass Gary Nattrass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Durham UK
Posts: 260
Default Re: Avid/Pro Tools conflict

I have avid MC 3.0 and Pt 7.4.2 but not on the same mac, I use final cut studio as my edit package! Well done Avid you suck as you own systems cant work together!

I only have the avid on my 2nd mac in case a freelancer cant drive fcp.
__________________
Over 30 years in Broadcast Film and TV: www.HDProductionSolutions.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Audio Drivers (x64) conflict with other sound devices - HELP tencentguitar Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-18-2011 07:43 AM
Pro tools 8 and avid conflict- Help nirels 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-21-2009 05:26 AM
pro tools conflict with 002 7.1 LadyElectrikStudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-18-2008 09:26 AM
Avid conflict Steve White Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-24-2005 02:51 PM
Pro Tools and DSL Conflict SAMP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-11-2002 09:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com