Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2006, 09:28 PM
abbyin3d abbyin3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 124
Default What does the \"Auto Join\" tab do?

I noticed in PT 7 there is a tab at the bottom of the Automation Enable window called "Auto Join." I can't find it in the manual. What does this do?
__________________
Abby North
Synchronized Soundworks Production Music Catalog
www.sspmc.tv
310.459.4707
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2006, 09:53 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: What does the \"Auto Join\" tab do?

The same as JOIN MIX on an SSL. If you don't have a control surface.. don't worry about it.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2006, 10:44 PM
abbyin3d abbyin3d is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 124
Default Re: What does the \"Auto Join\" tab do?

So what does it do on an SSL?
__________________
Abby North
Synchronized Soundworks Production Music Catalog
www.sspmc.tv
310.459.4707
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2006, 02:55 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: What does the \"Auto Join\" tab do?

Unfortunately Auto Join on Protools is nowhere near as good as Join Mix on an SSL. What they've implemented is useful but not anywhere near as useful as it could be.

On the SSL (and Harrisons and DFC) you can rehearse/tune a 'scene' then punch in those final control settings. Controls you haven't touched remain as they were. It's fantastic for post work (my area) though I could imagine it'd be pretty cool for music too. On Protools it just punches in the controls that were put into write (good) but NOT with the last setting you've arrived at (bad), just with the setting at that point in the automation. Kinda hard (for me!) to explain, easier to demonstrate.

I'm hoping that Digi will soon introduce new automation features that will improve this.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2006, 08:39 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,471
Default Re: What does the \"Auto Join\" tab do?

yea, in PT you're better off using Write/Trim to selected parameters.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
glitch with auto join in PT 10 mixify Pro Tools 10 3 06-25-2013 03:18 PM
Auto Join Inconsistency midnightsun ICON & C|24 4 01-25-2009 02:32 PM
Auto Join and Trim mode thermisonic Post - Surround - Video 2 01-15-2009 09:36 AM
6.9 and "Auto Join" grayed out? InjuredEar ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 06-07-2005 01:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com