Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-20-2016, 06:18 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 616
Default Re: "The avid video engine was unable to stop" error

I have issues with codecs that are not h264. Authoring plays a part. Not all h264 files are created equal. I work in games and Thursday I did 26 animation h264 captures for scoring, but I had to capture at a res and bit rate that wouldn't choke ProTools. I think it ended up being 1280 x 720 60 fps 35 Mbps (I'm not sitting in front of it now). All 26 videos are in one session on one video track. No issues. The first few captures I did were chuggy so I rezzed down until I got a usable setting. This is an HDX system. I did a game in October with over 260 captures and the best codec we found to use was h264. This was done on my personal HDN system. Both are Mac 4,1 dual procs (HDX is 2.28, mine is 2.66) with 16 GB RAM.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-21-2016, 05:57 PM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 301
Default Re: "The avid video engine was unable to stop" error

Working with DNxHD120 from ISIS server and getting the same error all the time.

PT12 with El Capitan, but it happened with PT11 and Mavericks as well.

Also the video gets garbled often when playing and recording audio at the same time.

It happens with either Blackmagic or Aja cards.

The AVID video engine has major problems, using either AVID´s own products or officially supported components and codecs.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-22-2016, 01:51 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: "The avid video engine was unable to stop" error

I think that's 2 issues in one.
The ISIS thing about recording audio and seeing garbled picture, I have never seen that in a my non ISIS system. Will ask my chums at AETN UK who have an ISIS
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-22-2016, 03:07 AM
hbadger30 hbadger30 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: London
Posts: 15
Default Re: "The avid video engine was unable to stop" error

Thanks for your replies.

Well as far as I can see the codec and video file res are two things I can try altering to improve performance / reduce crashes. Can anyone recommend a good tool for converting my video file resolution and codec? Is Mpeg Streamclip any good?

Also, and sorry this is a slight tangent, what Mac version of ProTools are most people using to work with video in a professional context? I know opinion might well be divided but for example does anyone have experiences of large post houses with multiple rigs and what version they rely on? I still have PT10 and I'm wondering whether if I should be using that instead of PT12?

As always thank you for any info!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-22-2016, 04:29 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 308
Default Re: "The avid video engine was unable to stop" error

Mpeg Streamclip is good
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.6 - Apogee Quartet ---- MacOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk ---- AJA Kona LHi PCIe
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-23-2016, 06:06 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 301
Default Re: "The avid video engine was unable to stop" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
I think that's 2 issues in one.
The ISIS thing about recording audio and seeing garbled picture, I have never seen that in a my non ISIS system. Will ask my chums at AETN UK who have an ISIS
Indeed Mike, it´s one of those cases where an AVID proposed solution has it´s own pitfalls.

We have an ISIS system connected by gigabit lan to each PT client (as typical on Isis). If we´re printing stem tracks inDPE we get frequent stops with error (AAE 9171), as well as the "Protools transport or AVID video wasn´t able to stop" messages.

So we now use quick punch instead, but get frequent garbled video ramdomly. So we need to keep stoping and punching in, end up with a lot of printed files that in the end need to be consolidated.

We have now switched from a Blackmagic PCIe card (Intensity Pro) to an AJA XT I/O desktop unit. It´s the same. The major diference here is that the AJA has less latency.

Personally I think it´s a bandwidth issue on the network between PT and Isis.
And as we use DNxHD at 120 bitrate, it doesn´t help, but it was sold as a workable solution by AVID. Why should we spend time converting or transcoding video to lower bitrates to be used as reference in post, if we´re using an oficial supported codec?

Looking forward to hear what your colleagues experiences are when you have the time. Thanks.
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-25-2018, 02:25 PM
orchetect orchetect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 6
Default Re: "The avid video engine was unable to stop" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
What codec has the video? PT doesn't like h264 very much.
This may be true, but Avid re-wrote the Video Engine not long ago, at a time when H.264 was a well-established and common video format. You'd think that they would have put a bit more elbow grease into making it perform better, despite its higher decompression requirements. I get a ton of "video engine unable to stop" messages in heavy sessions, which makes the format pretty much unusable.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-09-2018, 02:24 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,862
Default Re: "The avid video engine was unable to stop" error

Quote:
Originally Posted by orchetect View Post
This may be true, but Avid re-wrote the Video Engine not long ago, at a time when H.264 was a well-established and common video format. You'd think that they would have put a bit more elbow grease into making it perform better, despite its higher decompression requirements. I get a ton of "video engine unable to stop" messages in heavy sessions, which makes the format pretty much unusable.
While that is true, working to h264 is not a good idea to begin with. It's not a frame based codec, meaning it doesn't work on a discrete frame by frame basis, but looks for changes in picture. That can become a huge problem. I've been working on several animated features, where a lot of times the whole picture is static for 20+ frames and only the lips are animated. The h264 codec we used for client approval of the mix didn't catch those lip animations sometimes and messed the whole animation up, so audio seemed out of sync in many places.
That plus the codec eating up CPU resources just for playback which could impact the performance of plugin heavy sessions makes for a poor choice as a working copy format. The codec sure has its place but imho it shouldn't be used in a professional environment while working on something.
I always ask my clients to resend the video if they only provided a h264. Some say they can't or they won't. In those cases I tell them I won't take any responsibility regarding sync to the real video master, only to the h264 copy. And I always convert those h264 files to ProRes (Proxy) bevore I import them to ProTools, just because I need buttery smooth playback. I can't stand the stuttery scrolling or the playback latency that's always present when you feed ProTools this codec.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-26-2019, 07:57 AM
wolfhound wolfhound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 275
Default Re: "The avid video engine was unable to stop" error

I'm still having this problem all the time. A force-quit of PT is the only solution. Anyone else?

I'm on PT Ultimate 2018.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-01-2019, 04:48 AM
jul.bonvi jul.bonvi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Marseille / France
Posts: 26
Default Re: "The avid video engine was unable to stop" error

Hi!
I'm having the same issue here since few days.
It happen only on my laptop.
My desktop computer doesn't have this issue.
There are no major changes on this laptop since months. Only 2 Fabfilter plugin updates.
The video is a DNxHD LB, so not too ungry with bandwith and CPU.
The video is on a 2To SSD, not the same as the system, but with audio and session files. But I think a SSD has enought bandwith.
Running on an ASUS ROG G751 i7, 32Go, Protools HD 12 Native, Audient USB sound card.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Connecting to Avid Video Engine" postmike Pro Tools 12 1 12-15-2015 07:13 PM
"Waiting for the Video Engine to launch" error mrhood Post - Surround - Video 0 07-25-2013 02:28 AM
Can't import video "Avid engine not installed"??? garnoil Post - Surround - Video 9 10-08-2012 05:45 PM
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 10:10 AM
"Avid Video Engine Not Installed" trondned Post - Surround - Video 9 09-17-2009 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com