Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2020, 02:17 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 525
Default Pro Tools First and EZdrummer

I am trying to convince a friend that he should acquire Pro Tools by showing him Pro Tools First as a demo.

We cannot get EZdrummer to load as a plug-in, although it works fine on my Pro Tools HD system.

Is PTF crippled from using EZDrummer?

Media Man
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2020, 02:50 PM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default Re: Pro Tools First and EZdrummer

It goes something like this - only Avid plugs and Avid or 3rd party plugs purchased through the Avid Marketplace will work in PT First. Download the HD demo which is fully functional for I believe 30 days and you can use any plugs.
__________________
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x MOTU M4 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 2004)
PT 2020.3 DP 10.11 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2020, 03:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,401
Default Re: Pro Tools First and EZdrummer

PT First is really a teaser and not a version for serious(long term) recording. I would suggest buying the full version outright as the best solution. If cash is tight, then consider one of these 2 options: 1-shop craigslist(eBay, etc) for a second hand license(maybe PT11 or 12, but make sure your OS is compatible). Or 2-look at some other DAW options. Reaper is the king of value(free to try and cheap to buy). Studio One, CuBase and Logic(Mac-only) are all very capable programs
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2020, 12:02 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 525
Default Re: Pro Tools First and EZdrummer

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
It goes something like this - only Avid plugs and Avid or 3rd party plugs purchased through the Avid Marketplace will work in PT First. Download the HD demo which is fully functional for I believe 30 days and you can use any plugs.
I assumed it was something like this.

thanks.

Media Man
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2020, 01:34 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,700
Default Re: Pro Tools First and EZdrummer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Media Man View Post
I assumed it was something like this.

thanks.

Media Man
You can have them use Pro Tools Ultimate trial which does not have the limitations Pro Tools First have.

They can get it at https://my.avid.com/get/pro-tools-ultimate-trial

-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and EZdrummer btwnthbttns AAX Plug-ins 11 12-07-2013 04:55 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP! Darkostica 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 09-21-2011 02:27 PM
EZDrummer and Pro Tools 7.4 (Please Help) JMH Virtual Instruments 2 07-04-2008 03:40 AM
Pro Tools and EZDrummer Help Please ! gtrplyr1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-07-2008 12:48 PM
ezDrummer and pro tools??? robotboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-15-2006 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com