Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2017, 06:12 PM
mjbarry mjbarry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Click ahead of counter...doesn't sync with grid

I have an odd problem. My system is Windows 7, i7 processor with 12GB RAM.
I have a TI 1394 card, and am using an Mbox Pro. Pro Tools 10.3.

The click is always ahead of the counter, and it never matches up with the grid either. The transport is always late getting to the next bar by about a beat, if you go by the sound of the click.

I'm a newbie at Pro Tools, but this isn't right. I have a video that I'm going to try to upload. (Just tried, and I can't upload it as an attachment. Any ideas on how I could get the video uploaded here, because that would make this problem very clear).

Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!

Mike
__________________
PC - i7 3Ghz, 12 GB RAM, TI 1394 card, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
MBox Pro
Pro Tools Win - 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2017, 04:30 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,235
Default Re: Click ahead of counter...doesn't sync with grid

What's your grid set to and what grid mode are you in? Just throwing out stuff like that. And is it consistently the same amount of time?

As to the video - can't put one as an attachment but you could put up a link in a post to the video whether it be on YouTube or DropBox.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2017, 07:38 PM
mjbarry mjbarry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Re: Click ahead of counter...doesn't sync with grid

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/y41p6uj5l...dSM9M2Yga?dl=0


Here is the Dropbox link to the video of the problem: I'll open up Pro Tools and get the answers to your questions in a minute..

Thanks..
__________________
PC - i7 3Ghz, 12 GB RAM, TI 1394 card, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
MBox Pro
Pro Tools Win - 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2017, 07:56 PM
mjbarry mjbarry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Re: Click ahead of counter...doesn't sync with grid

The grid is just set to GRID, not relative grid. Yes, it's consistent.

The numerical counter at the top is dead on with the transport, but they are both behind the click track.

Mike
__________________
PC - i7 3Ghz, 12 GB RAM, TI 1394 card, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
MBox Pro
Pro Tools Win - 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2017, 04:55 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,235
Default Re: Click ahead of counter...doesn't sync with grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbarry View Post
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/y41p6uj5l...dSM9M2Yga?dl=0


Here is the Dropbox link to the video of the problem: I'll open up Pro Tools and get the answers to your questions in a minute..

Thanks..
Your link comes up with a page with a graphic of what looks like a drawing of Grumpy Cat and a 500 error.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2017, 11:05 AM
mjbarry mjbarry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Re: Click ahead of counter...doesn't sync with grid

Ok, let's try Youtube.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6csXg0-v9Uk

I just uploaded this to my Youtube channel.

When I hit the spacebar, it seems to me that the cursor doesn't start moving right away. There's always a slight delay.

And the counter is, from what I can tell, one eighth note behind the sound of the click.

Thanks!

Mike
__________________
PC - i7 3Ghz, 12 GB RAM, TI 1394 card, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
MBox Pro
Pro Tools Win - 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2017, 12:29 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,235
Default Re: Click ahead of counter...doesn't sync with grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbarry View Post
Ok, let's try Youtube.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6csXg0-v9Uk

I just uploaded this to my Youtube channel.

When I hit the spacebar, it seems to me that the cursor doesn't start moving right away. There's always a slight delay.

And the counter is, from what I can tell, one eighth note behind the sound of the click.

Thanks!

Mike
Click definitely ahead of things. Can't say I've seen that before.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2017, 12:43 PM
mjbarry mjbarry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 38
Default Re: Click ahead of counter...doesn't sync with grid

Ok.

Well, thanks for taking a look at it. I appreciate your time.

Mike

PS - Any chance this could be a damaged Mbox Pro?
__________________
PC - i7 3Ghz, 12 GB RAM, TI 1394 card, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit.
MBox Pro
Pro Tools Win - 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-14-2017, 01:07 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,235
Default Re: Click ahead of counter...doesn't sync with grid

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjbarry View Post
Ok.

Well, thanks for taking a look at it. I appreciate your time.

Mike

PS - Any chance this could be a damaged Mbox Pro?
I don't think so. One way to check is if you have an internal sound card - set PT to play through that (and unplug the Mbox Pro). If it still happens then it's PT's fault.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-14-2017, 02:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,390
Default Re: Click ahead of counter...doesn't sync with grid

If the counter is set to show Bars and Beats, maybe there is a midi offset accidentally at work?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Recorded from MIDI track ahead of the beat/grid CalebB macOS 1 10-22-2012 11:03 PM
Sync Grid Lines To Click Track nickacuff1289 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-16-2012 04:13 PM
Main Counter doesn't update when I click the timeline Grizz1978 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-25-2011 06:40 PM
External click track ahead of session Carpedrum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-04-2010 04:43 AM
Click / Grid doesn't line up anymore econoline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-15-2010 06:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com