Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2015, 01:55 AM
redloz redloz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 5
Default Import audio CD not working in Protools 12

I have this strange issue of not being able to import an audio CD into my Protools 12, the window gets stuck. The cd/dvd driver seems to work fine. This never happened with my previous Protools LE8.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2015, 09:00 AM
redloz redloz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 5
Default Re: Import audio CD not working in Protools 12

It appears that my CD ROM SERVICE digi spti exe is not installed, not registered or damaged. I've re-installed Protools 12 without any luck. Finally I know what it is but I'm still unable to find a solution. Anybody...please???
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2015, 09:25 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Import audio CD not working in Protools 12

Can you have the OS do it for you first?

I don't know anything about PCs or Windows, but on a Mac you can simply drag and drop from the Finder, then import to PT.

Makes sense?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2015, 09:58 AM
redloz redloz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 5
Default Re: Import audio CD not working in Protools 12

Hi Drew, on a mac it's very simple indeed. I installed PT12 on a powerbook and that works perfect. In my studio I have a big audio PC with a UAD card which I like to use for mixing. Just trying to get this setup working as well. I went totally legal with this PC, buying protools, an Mbox3 and never had any issues before. For example ableton 9 works like a dream, hassle free. Only use PT for postproduction with video. Need to import OMF and AAF files which is fine btw. It's probably a virus, this after a clean install :-(
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2015, 03:58 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,325
Default Re: Import audio CD not working in Protools 12

One issue on Windows with drag-and-drop importing is "Running As Administrator". This is a recommended optimization, but, if done, won't allow drag-and-drop importing. Try turning that off.

Also QuickTime needs to be installed. Sometimes if QT is installed after Pro Tools, QT is not recognized. IIRC, there is a knowledgebase article about that.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2015, 02:53 AM
redloz redloz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 5
Default Re: Import audio CD not working in Protools 12

Thank you, Bruce.
I have Quicktime 7 installed before PT12. My way around this issue now is the following, using Itunes (Windows 7) this way I can import WAV files and later import them in PT12. Found another program: Pro Tools CD Ripping Service using SPTI Download & Updates by Avid Technology, Inc. but could not download it, false link. I thought by re-installing my AVID Pro Tools this would repair my so called damaged digi SPTI exe...apparently not.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import Audio not working!! Spanglish Tips & Tricks 31 12-23-2015 02:59 PM
Import audio from Quicktime not working tdcmc General Discussion 0 09-09-2014 06:39 PM
Import Audio from QT .DV File Not Working Chief Technician Post - Surround - Video 17 04-30-2008 09:02 PM
Import Audio NOT working... Muzoid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-03-2007 03:39 PM
Import audio from workspace not working right MikeWeiss Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-02-2006 02:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com