Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2015, 05:14 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 474
Default Is there any way to approximate a VCA setup on MC Control

Besides using layouts to sort of get a VCA control kind of set up, is there any way to get a true VCA operation using Artist Series components or is that just limited to the Sys5/Fusion/MC Pro level series?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2015, 06:25 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 474
Default Re: Is there any way to approximate a VCA setup on MC Control

Any ideas? Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2015, 03:30 AM
studiosus studiosus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: switzerland
Posts: 37
Default Re: Is there any way to approximate a VCA setup on MC Control

What is your question?
If you have pro tools hd, you can control vca faders from the artist series.
if you want to spill the vca members: no way.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2015, 09:12 AM
scullionj scullionj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Is there any way to approximate a VCA setup on MC Control

I haven't used any of the boards you mentioned, but if they work similarly to Icon, are you referring to how you can do VCA spill?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2015, 05:23 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 474
Default Re: Is there any way to approximate a VCA setup on MC Control

Yeah, I was talking about the spill. It can't be done on Artist Series units, right?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2015, 10:36 AM
scullionj scullionj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Is there any way to approximate a VCA setup on MC Control

Yeah, you can't -quite- do it the way it works on the Icon, but you can either do the memory locations trick, or you can do it via groups & the group spill function on the touch screen. Doing that, you can manage show/hide status, basically, but it's not like the bigger boards where you can be showing something that's hidden in the edit/mix window.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surround setup for Control 24 and PT klx5 Post - Surround - Video 0 04-08-2004 05:26 AM
Approximate time for PT6 and Magma Cardbus? doug_hti Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-17-2003 10:17 PM
Approximate dimensions of the Digi 002? Phil O'Keefe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-19-2002 09:19 PM
Setup With Control 24 PuaFua General Discussion 0 10-26-2001 01:16 PM
What is the approximate performance gain from installing a second hard disc? MikeC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-03-2000 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com