Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2004, 02:28 AM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 730
Default Does 6.4 require earlier version?

I'm planning to install 6.4/Panther on my dual boot MDD. I don't currently have any version of Pro Tools 6.x installed. I do have the 6.1 software in my posession though. My question is, while I'm waiting for the 6.4 package, should I go ahead and install 6.1 and upgrade to 6.2? Does the 6.4 installation require a pre-existing PT 6.1 or higher on the computer?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2004, 05:19 AM
InSights7 InSights7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Loveland, CO, USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: Does 6.4 require earlier version?

<<Does the 6.4 installation require a pre-existing PT 6.1 or higher on the computer?>>

No, it is a stand alone application.
__________________
Dan Matthews
InSight Sound Recording
Loveland, CO
(970) 663-1650
InSight Sound Web Page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2004, 08:00 AM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 730
Default Re: Does 6.4 require earlier version?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2004, 01:07 PM
Chris Coleman Chris Coleman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,656
Default Re: Does 6.4 require earlier version?

Quote:
<<Does the 6.4 installation require a pre-existing PT 6.1 or higher on the computer?>>

No, it is a stand alone application.
While Dan is probably right - I did have to have PT 6.1 on my machine before I could install the 6.4 version that came with my Command8. I do not know if this is universal for all 6.4 installations.
__________________
It's not rocket surgery
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2004, 01:13 PM
MARVINBASS MARVINBASS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Woodland Hills, CA. U.S.A.
Posts: 881
Default Re: Does 6.4 require earlier version?

6.4 is a complete installation. No previous version is needed. Just as long you have the serial number which will be included with the upgrade.
__________________
My System is:
Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Mid 2010 MC250LL/A
16GB RAM
1- HDX
1 - Apogee Symphony Mk1 8x8
1 - HD 16x16 Interface
MOTU MTP/AV
------------------------------
MARVINBASS Digital Audio
Pro Tools and Mac Consulting
Woodland Hills, CA.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uninstalling earlier version of pro tools on mavericks Cosme macOS 9 01-29-2014 02:19 PM
When will earlier version be compatible with all Interfaces?! JeppeRask 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-05-2012 07:30 PM
Saving PTHD3 session for an earlier version of PT gordy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-29-2004 10:22 AM
Save As Earlier PT Version ? Please help.. jepmus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-28-2001 12:54 AM
Saving PT-5 files as an earlier version Jerrold Launer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-27-1999 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com