Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2020, 01:28 AM
keram keram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Default S1 / Control App - new setup every day...

Hello,


I`m a newbie in the world of Avid - but working as a professional since years. I tried to solve my problem with search, but could not find something related, so sorry, if maybe my bad english forced me to ask same question...


I`m using a new S1 on iMac ( OS 10.14) with Avid Control on Huawai T5. Config worked fine and I made a ready setup, which works with my Cubase 10.5


But everytime I restart, I have to rebuild all configurations, including adding the devices, loading my xml for cubase. Sometimes I have to turn off and on the S1 again ( no problem with the Avid Control on Wifi ).



Cannot imagine, that thats a normal working flow, as it costs me 10 minutes of time before I can start working in my studio.


Can anyone help me? Thanks for any reply!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2020, 11:56 PM
QuacksMeUp QuacksMeUp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Orleans, LA
Posts: 26
Default Re: S1 / Control App - new setup every day...

Hi keram.

I can't speak to your problems losing xml config files. ( I'm using the S1 with ProTools and Logic Pro.) But, I had similar frustrations with EuControl recognizing and connecting with my S1. No problems staying connected with Avid Control & the iPad... just the S1. My thoughts exactly: this constant switching on & off can't be "normal" workflow! It took a while to sort things out.

First, be sure you have the latest version of EuControl installed.

Then, apply any firmware updates to your S1. You have to get EuControl to see the S1 first, of course. Add the device. Click the device name in the right pane - and Update Firmware button below will become active. If your S1 is up-to-date, it will let you know.

BTW - I think I also tried adding my iPad as a device first; then, the S1. I found that the S1 should be added first - then you can drag-n-drop the iPad from the left pane RIGHT ONTO the S1 device name in the right pane. Then, they are seen as 1 device.

All that said, I've found that the Mac must be started first - and EuControl must fully load (icon appears grayed in menubar). THEN, you can switch on the S1. If you've previously paired the two, the EuControl icon should turn fully black once the S1 completes initialization - indicating that communication has been established. The words AVID will also be replaced by rectangular boxes on the OLED displays.

FWIW, since I have several extensions that follow loading of EuControl (i.e. Avid Link, Drive Genius, etc.), I also make it a practice to choose "Restart All Eucon Apps" after the Mac has completed startup - and before I switch on the S1. I can't prove that it makes a difference, but it seems more stable to me when EuControl is forced to load AFTER all other extensions - rather than at the front.

Lastly, in the EuControl settings, under the Assign tab, I lock settings to application. This keeps EuControl from losing its "focus" when I go into the Finder for non-DAW functions.

Now, my S1 & EuControl remain in communication with ProTools most of the day. If EuControl goes dim, then you have to switch the S1 off/on to reconnect. The next firmware update should alleviate some of the connection headaches.


Quackers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2020, 07:59 AM
keram keram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: S1 / Control App - new setup every day...

Hello,


thanks so much for taking the time for such a long reply, I really appriciate!


Yes, my Eucon Control and S1 are on latest versions. Also tried to power on the S1 as latest device today. I renamed the S1 last time I used it.


But nevertheless - both devices ( S1, renamed! and Control App ) are on left tab again, so I have to add again. Yes, I always add S1 first and then I drag the Control app on the S1 so both are linked.

When I open Cubase, theres no loaded xml again as well.


Its really annoying... so I still have to add manually every day I want to use it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2020, 10:36 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,473
Default Re: S1 / Control App - new setup every day...

This is improved greatly in the new 20.4 coming next month
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there any way to approximate a VCA setup on MC Control KeyplayerG Artist Series 5 02-01-2015 10:36 AM
D control setup revisited ... Chris Lambrechts ICON & C|24 2 03-19-2008 12:19 AM
I can't setup my control panel Darrell James 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-15-2003 01:18 PM
WHAT IS THE BEST CONTROL BOARD FOR MY SETUP streetratt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-21-2002 08:27 AM
Setup With Control 24 PuaFua General Discussion 0 10-26-2001 01:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com