Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2009, 10:29 PM
R.Banxz215 R.Banxz215 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 26
Default midi patch names?

Anyone know where I can find midi patch names that are not in protools. If you do know where do i place it when using a pc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2009, 10:40 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: ?

do a google search for "midnam" or ".midnam"

Many of the sites seem to be geared toward OSX but I think the midnam xml files work for both platforms..

Supposedly you can import new midnam files from the "select patch" dialog in protools.. Never done it myself..

Look at the "getting started" guide for whatever Digi interface you have.. There is a section about configuring MIDI for windoze..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2009, 10:59 PM
R.Banxz215 R.Banxz215 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: ?

thank alot what plug-ins do u use for vocals?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2009, 09:01 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by R.Banxz215 View Post
thank alot what plug-ins do u use for vocals?
What has that got to do with patch names? Start a new post in the proper section for that please.

The site you are looking for is Digicake << click here
That site will have .midnam files for many that aren't in Pro Tools (including your 3080 that we've already given you this same advice for in 3 other posts )

Put the .midnam file in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\MIDI Patch Names

For a windows system, you will also most likely need a .middev file (depending on which version of Pro Tools you are using), which will go in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\MIDI Devices. You can try my MIDDEV Generator, but as I state on that page, I make no guarantees and I can offer no personal assistance with your specific hardware. (you are on your own)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
midi patch names douglaskbarton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-24-2006 12:42 PM
MIDI Patch Names & PT6.4.1 Mix Mount Royal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-15-2004 06:25 PM
MIDI Patch Names markjohn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-09-2003 03:06 PM
Midi patch names BrianD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-11-2003 06:13 PM
PT5 & OMS Names Manager (MIDI patch names) Baron Von Deca Tips & Tricks 0 02-17-2000 04:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com