Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2007, 01:57 AM
dan1984 dan1984 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default MIDI problem

I want to play my keyboard over a midi recording to figure out a new part but i cant seem to do this without actually recording it. i can record fine. but if i just want to play over the top of a previous recording I dont get any sound. I have the tracks record-armed. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2007, 02:29 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: MIDI problem

Pro Tools Main Menus>Window>Transport.

Pro Tools Main Menus>View>Transport>MIDI Controls and enable the Flux Capacitor looking button (Numeric Keypad #9).








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2007, 02:41 AM
dan1984 dan1984 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: MIDI problem

Thanks but i already tried that. I dont want to record, all i want to do is play over a recording, but when I try to do this the signal does not reach the audio track that I have armed.

I have the instrument loaded in the AUX and MIDI tracks, The output on the AUX is set to buss 3&4, the input on the audio track is set to buss 3&4 and the output is set to 1&2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2007, 02:55 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: MIDI problem

Try assigning the AUX Input selector to a valid path.

What version of Pro Tools are you running? Are you routing an external sound module or a computer-based instrument? If it's the latter, you might be better off using an Instrument track.








filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2007, 03:12 AM
dan1984 dan1984 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: MIDI problem

thanks for the replies. I figured it out. I had all the tracks set up correctly but I did not have auto input monitoring selected. You can find auto input monitoring at.
TRACKS>AUTO INPUT MONITORING
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2007, 03:12 AM
dan1984 dan1984 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: MIDI problem

thanks for the replies. I figured it out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Problem] Midi Pro Tools 10.3.5 & Motu Midi Express 128 Advanced-Productions MIDI 0 05-20-2013 10:43 AM
MIDI transmission problem... BUT I'M NOT USING MIDI! JazzBum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-03-2010 02:15 PM
Midi problem - no INPUT DEVICE option in MIDI menu tam103 MIDI 2 01-05-2007 09:01 AM
MIDI problem...can't change patch / hear MIDI missmason 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2006 10:43 PM
MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names pancake1975 MIDI 8 05-29-2006 04:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com