Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2007, 10:34 AM
Antagonist Antagonist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 6
Default HELP... MOTU MICROLITE and PRO TOOLS 7.3 M-POWERED HELP!!!!!

Hopefully somebody in here has some experience with this interface...

I hooked up a MOTU Microlite Midi Interface last night so that I could get 5 more midi/ins/outs into my computer.

It's hooked up on a USB Hub along with a Korg PadKontrol

Anyways, all my synths, etc are plugged into the Motu and everything is getting signal, etc.

In Reason 4.0 , I'm able to use all synths, controllers just fine, and route everything.

BUT in PRO TOOLS 7.3 I can see the controllers/modules in my routing boxes when I create a midi track...
But I can't seem to get any midi signal , nor hear the sounds the synths/modules are playing.

As I said, everything works fine in reason, and I sometimes see midi info going into the computer on some tracks in PRO TOOLS But I can't seem to get the midi signals routed back out to the synths and modules.

I think I must have something wrong internally in ProTools
I'm synching everything to my Rosetta A/D through SpDIF 24bit/48000k Maybe there's a problem with synch?

Also wondering if the fact that the PadKontrol is plugged in USB instead of through a midiport on the microlite if it's creating a conflict?

Or if the fact I have Firewire 410 and it's Midi ins/outs are active too if that's creating a conflict.

Everything is routed through Apple Audio/Midi on Intel Macbook.

HELP!!!! WHy does this stuff work in one program but none of the others... Suggestions??????

Hopefully this is clear.
Any help?
Antagonist
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2007, 11:57 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,460
Default Re: HELP... MOTU MICROLITE and PRO TOOLS 7.3 M-POWERED HELP!!!!!

Is 'MIDI Thru' enabled?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2007, 02:47 PM
Antagonist Antagonist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 6
Default Re: HELP... MOTU MICROLITE and PRO TOOLS 7.3 M-POWERED HELP!!!!!

Yeah, I have Midi Through enabled.

This always happens when I reroute my midi connections in my studio... There's always that "one" button somewhere that needs to be pressed.

This is just weird, I know something has got to be setup wrong somewhere but the fact that everything works 100% perfect in Reason... makes me think that there is something set wrong in Pro Tools.

I'm pretty sure all my other midi settings are correct?

Any other thoughts on solutions?
Thanks in Advance
A.N.T.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mac osx, m powered fast track, pro tools m powered singdance6 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-22-2010 10:24 AM
Please Advise are Pro Tools M-Powered Essential the same as LE M-Powered? jeremiah0812 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-19-2010 11:10 AM
Pro Tools M-Powered with Motu Interface?? Haraldur Levi Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-20-2006 09:00 AM
Protools M-Powered and Motu interface R1ch Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-23-2005 12:53 PM
PT 6.4 with MOTU Microlite USB Interface problem voodoomike MIDI 0 01-05-2005 08:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com