Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:58 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Creating a grid to live drums played with out a click. Is this possible

Creating a grid to live drums played with out a click. Is this possible

I have live drums recorded in a different studio they are more or less in time. But I want to finnish the track with a grid to help fix things up a bit.
Is this even possible. I have been going bonkers trying to learn how this is done . Any help on this would be very much appreciated Im stuck Iv tried everything I can think of including tutorials that are pretty good but seem to miss everything before elastic audio or beat detective is applied.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2012, 12:28 PM
AREED AREED is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 144
Default Re: Creating a grid to live drums played with out a click. Is this possible

Use identify beat every 4 or 8 bars, that should conform the grid to your beat.
__________________
10.14.6
PT20, HDN, 2x192 i/o
Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2012, 01:03 PM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: Creating a grid to live drums played with out a click. Is this possible

maybe u could just make loops of the drums and sequence them that way
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-11-2012, 10:02 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,840
Default Re: Creating a grid to live drums played with out a click. Is this possible

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatbeatstudio View Post
Creating a grid to live drums played with out a click. Is this possible

I have live drums recorded in a different studio they are more or less in time. But I want to finnish the track with a grid to help fix things up a bit.
Is this even possible. I have been going bonkers trying to learn how this is done . Any help on this would be very much appreciated Im stuck Iv tried everything I can think of including tutorials that are pretty good but seem to miss everything before elastic audio or beat detective is applied.
Pretty easy really... You can do it by hand, just going through and using "Identify Beat". There's lots of ways to do this, and I'm sure others have ways that work for them, but I'll frequently just use identify beat to mark out the big sections (maybe 32 bars at a time), then use Beat Detective to get the individual bars. Kind of depends on the type of music; if it's straight backbeat music it's simple...

HTH,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2020 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating a grid to live drums played with out a click. Is this possible phatbeatstudio Pro Tools 10 9 10-13-2012 04:08 PM
creating grid from drum machine or click off tape tchiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-14-2005 03:11 PM
Click Track & Live Drums Big Tyme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 12-30-2002 03:09 PM
creating a grid using beat detective & click Eargear Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-25-2001 03:04 PM
Can I get a bars & beats edit grid from a live cowbell 'click track' ?' Jules Tips & Tricks 10 01-15-2000 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com