Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2003, 08:12 PM
Machead Machead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: H-town
Posts: 154
Default ISA430/001 or 002 tillTDM is had???

Please help deside I have to make a desicion real soon!

Should I get the 002 and not get a preamp for awhile...I really do like those faders but at the music store I noticed I still had to use the mouse on some things ; or should I get the 001 with a Focusrite ISA430? Which would you be happier with(noTDM jokes guys I really ned your pro help cause when grow up I wanna b like you!)

I said the Focusrite cause i know a guy here in Houston who owns one with a Avalon737 and he uses the 430 alot more. Have you heard the demo from Digi comparing the ISA with the Avalon737 with a BabyBottle mic? The Avalon sonded much darker....that use to be my first choice.

Anyway please as many as possible tell me what would you do Im going to add:

A 1gig dual G4
Rosetta
Mackies824 or Genelec1029/sub maybe 1030's
SO LET'S HAVE IT, 001/ISA430 or 002
__________________
Duai 1gig G4
Protools LE 001 OS 9.2.2
All Plug Ins
Avalon737
Tlm103,NTK,AKG C414
Masterlink<Rosetta
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2003, 08:35 PM
fire2k2 fire2k2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 202
Default Re: ISA430/001 or 002 tillTDM is had???

News Flash. Digidesign and Focusrite are sitting in a tree k i s s i n g. I wouln't take Digi's word on a Focusrite product.

L-Fire
EMO
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2003, 08:37 PM
fire2k2 fire2k2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 202
Default Re: ISA430/001 or 002 tillTDM is had???

Anyway it all depends on what you need. Do you need pretty little faders or better sound. Need more mic preamps or a better vocal chain. You decide.

L-Fire
EMO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2003, 09:25 PM
mm mm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 74
Default Re: ISA430/001 or 002 tillTDM is had???

I have Avalon 737SPs and the Focusrite ISA430. I like the Avalons but for vocals I prefer the Focusrite (partially due to the compressor).

I also would choose the Genelecs (preferably 1031s) over the Mackies.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2003, 09:52 PM
GL GL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 265
Default Re: ISA430/001 or 002 tillTDM is had???

After a long search and after trying out many preamp/eq/comp demos, I now have 2 ISA 430s and couldn't be happier.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2003, 06:39 AM
Greene Greene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 217
Default Re: ISA430/001 or 002 tillTDM is had???

Get the 002. Using the mouse with the 001 will get old. The isa430 will be waiting when your ready. I have hd3 and i didnt realize how much better it is to use faders instead of a mouse until i got the control 24. The 002 will be a budget version of hd and and control 24. good pre amp is nice but not needed right away. (Been there done that.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2003, 08:19 AM
quasimodonyc quasimodonyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 23
Default Re: ISA430/001 or 002 tillTDM is had???

I've got an ISA430 and couldn't be happier. Compared to the pre's in the 001 it's like someone took a towel off the front of the speakers, even with cheaper mics (i.e. sm57). Mixing with the mouse is no big deal, especially if you are writing in automation on vox tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2003, 11:13 AM
fire2k2 fire2k2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 202
Default Re: ISA430/001 or 002 tillTDM is had???

Why would anybody use a mouse anyway. Invest in a good trackball.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-2003, 12:16 AM
narcoman narcoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Oxfordshire UK
Posts: 163
Default Re: ISA430/001 or 002 tillTDM is had???

couldn't disagree with Greene more. After your recording environment and player and instrument the single most important piece of your kit is your mic and pre-amp. Good pre amps with vocals and drums work absolute wonders. I've got consoles and control interfaces coming out of my ears here at Nimrod, and you know what? i mix with the track ball ALL of the time - no problem. The controllers available are all very nice - in fact i do quite like them. but if your making a decision based on the two things you've said - there is only one way i'd go. Pre amp.

cheers
__________________
narcoman
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-08-2003, 07:50 AM
Greene Greene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 217
Default Re: ISA430/001 or 002 tillTDM is had???

Get the best daw first (002) then add the better pres later. Pres in 002 are same pres in the hd pre box according to a digi rep.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISA430/001 or 002??? Please help decide? Machead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-09-2003 08:10 AM
...002 or Focusrite ISA430 with 001??? Machead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-07-2003 01:18 AM
Focusrite ISA430 jackruston Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-06-2001 12:09 AM
Avalon VT737 or Focusrite ISA430 Jules Tips & Tricks 8 09-13-2000 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com