Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2003, 08:47 PM
tubajay tubajay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
Posts: 123
Default nanosyncs/Mix question...

I have had my nanosyncs (Ver.3) for a few weeks, and have it as master clock to an AD8000SE, ADAT Bridge24, 882/20, and a Ramsa DA7. I run a MixCore and 2 farm cards.
What is the proper settings for this unit to supply WordClock (SuperClock I assume) to all the digi related hardware, and the DA7? Also, what are the internal settings for this within PT? I currently have it attached to the WordClock in on the AD8000, slave clock on the other digi hardware, and into the DA7, via the V-sync (auto termination) card. No problems (crackling, WC dropout, etc), but want to know what is the definitive routing for this setup? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]

Also, I cannot seem to get the ADAT Bridge I/O's available on the PT mixer, but shows up correctly in hardware setup, as well as in the I/O menu? All I/O's past the first 8 show up as 882/20 - What gives? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]

Cheers,
__________________
Jay
PlugHead Productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2003, 08:44 AM
Jules Jules is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: nanosyncs/Mix question...

Have you tried trashing the digi setup?
__________________
Jules
London, UK
Come hang with us here!
www.gearslutz.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2003, 11:43 AM
tubajay tubajay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada
Posts: 123
Default Re: nanosyncs/Mix question...

Jules,

I had trashed digi setup in 5.0.1 expecting this to resolve it. Unfortunately, not. I recently installed 5.1.3 and did a fresh setup with all the hardware prefs. as stated, and have the same results.
__________________
Jay
PlugHead Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2003, 08:14 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: nanosyncs/Mix question...

Quote:
Originally posted by tubajay:

Also, what are the internal settings for this within PT?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Set Pro Tools to "Internal" sync. If the "Slave" indicator lights up on your interface, then Pro Tools is clocking to the supplied SuperClock.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nanosyncs and HD - is it necessary? Studio Dweller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 07-04-2002 11:09 AM
Nanosyncs Vinylizor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 12-12-2001 03:11 PM
Nanosyncs Help ! edwarden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-04-2001 04:26 PM
Nanosyncs Help ! edwarden General Discussion 1 03-02-2001 08:22 AM
Nanosyncs Help ! edwarden Tips & Tricks 0 03-01-2001 10:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com