Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-31-2020, 03:28 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Recordings not placed in timeline accurately

Uncheck the ignore errors checkbox in the playback engine.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-01-2020, 07:49 AM
noeqplease noeqplease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 159
Default Re: Recordings not placed in timeline accurately

Do you have “Latency Compensation” off??? That would cause this.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Nick Sevilla
nick@nicksevilla.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-25-2020, 01:29 PM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: Recordings not placed in timeline accurately

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Uncheck the ignore errors checkbox in the playback engine.
That was it! You rock! Thank you soooo much.

I wonder how long this bug will stick around...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-26-2020, 07:05 AM
noeqplease noeqplease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA, Planet Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 159
Default Re: Recordings not placed in timeline accurately

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottgreiner View Post
That was it! You rock! Thank you soooo much.

I wonder how long this bug will stick around...

Well the bug is called “error 9666” and is definitely related to individual users. Glad you got it sorted out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Nick Sevilla
nick@nicksevilla.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is committing EA impossible to do accurately? Orrin Tips & Tricks 9 06-29-2017 09:29 AM
Does PT10 Sync Accurately to MTC ? midifirst Pro Tools 10 11 02-14-2012 08:38 PM
Waveforms Not Displaying Accurately. Anybody? alex@action 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-19-2009 05:22 PM
How to accurately spot HD QT in Pro Tools? Drew1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-30-2006 12:16 PM
001 WILL NOT sync accurately to ADATs(I think) Tex Tiles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-24-2000 08:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com