Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2011, 10:43 AM
imdrecordings imdrecordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Default How to get Mixer window to float?

How do you get the Mixer window in PT9 to float on top of other applications, in Windows 7?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2011, 11:51 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,603
Default Re: How to get Mixer window to float?

It can only float within the Pro Tools main window. What are you attempting to do? Maybe someone has a solution
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2011, 01:27 PM
imdrecordings imdrecordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Default Re: How to get Mixer window to float?

Just trying to get the mixer to float outside that screen, so I don't have to pull the PT9 Window across both monitors. OSx PT9 allows you to do this, but I guess WIN7 does not.

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2011, 02:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,603
Default Re: How to get Mixer window to float?

Quote:
Originally Posted by imdrecordings View Post
Just trying to get the mixer to float outside that screen, so I don't have to pull the PT9 Window across both monitors. OSx PT9 allows you to do this, but I guess WIN7 does not.

Thank you!
Can't comment on Macs but you are correct that Windows does not allow for this. Is there some issue with dragging the main window across both monitors?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2011, 02:53 PM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: How to get Mixer window to float?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Can't comment on Macs but you are correct that Windows does not allow for this. Is there some issue with dragging the main window across both monitors?
To be slightly more accurate, it's not Windows that doesn't allow for this, it's Avid.

D
__________________
ProTools 9.02
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2011, 02:54 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,371
Default Re: How to get Mixer window to float?

What about Bob Nagy's program, Skootch?

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2011, 04:26 PM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: How to get Mixer window to float?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
What about Bob Nagy's program, Skootch?

Cheers,
It works for some cases. For me, it didn't do what I needed. For that I need aAvid to wake up to the present, and provide a proper window management.

D
__________________
ProTools 9.02
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-21-2011, 05:45 PM
imdrecordings imdrecordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Default Re: How to get Mixer window to float?

Bump Bump Bump!!

Sure hope we Windows users get this soon or at the very least with PT10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2011, 06:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,603
Default Re: How to get Mixer window to float?

The solution is simple. Drag the edges of the parent window to fill both screens. Then spot and size the MIX and EDIT windows where you like and close with Alt-F4.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2011, 06:23 PM
imdrecordings imdrecordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 38
Default Re: How to get Mixer window to float?

I appreciate the feedback, thanks albee. However, that's exactly what I'm trying to get away from.
Thanks though
Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The solution is simple. Drag the edges of the parent window to fill both screens. Then spot and size the MIX and EDIT windows where you like and close with Alt-F4.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
black mixer-window. Meatbaker Windows 2 03-17-2014 12:35 PM
Any way to float the help window on "top"? gopher Getting Started 1 12-13-2013 03:56 AM
Float window. please tell me..... rucontent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-26-2009 04:44 AM
Sends Mixer Window? guilt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-26-2008 01:42 PM
Event List as float window ? jeff caldwell71 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-14-2003 11:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com