Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2020, 06:41 AM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 52
Default max supported length on ipass cable for magma expansion chassis EB4 EB7

Hello, I know this is very old stuff but my HD3 Accel is running just fine inside a Magma EB4 together with a UAD-2 Quad card.

But it would be great to change place and therefore I would need a longer ipass cable than the 3-meters I have now. I found a few 5-meter cables left in stock overseas but before buying from those expensive cables, can anyone say that these are working? I did not find any information about this.

I just found this thread where they say that even 7m are available. But has anyone tested?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ble+length+5+7

thanks,
Gandlz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2020, 10:29 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,717
Default Re: max supported length on ipass cable for magma expansion chassis EB4 EB7

I'm afraid you just need to buy one and test for yourself. I cannot see why it would not work, just that 7 meter cable might have to be more carefully shielded and therefore vastly more expensive.

Current expansion chassis are for TB3, and for those boxes people have reported success with 30 meter (overpriced 799 dollar) optical cable. Also 50 meter cable available but haven't heard a word.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2020, 04:11 PM
gandlz gandlz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 52
Default Re: max supported length on ipass cable for magma expansion chassis EB4 EB7

Thanks for your input - it works for me with 5m cable for a while now without any issues so far.

I found that page before buying my cable:
https://www.onestopsystems.com/what-...-configuration

it says:
Submitted by mgunn on Tue, 06/11/2013 - 9:56am
For PCIe Gen 1 and Gen 2 products, cable lengths run from .5m to 7m. Gen 3 products operate best on cable lengths up to 1m. The CUBE-PCIe x4 is a Gen 2 product that ships with a 1m PCIe x4 cable. You can order an additional PCIe x4 .5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, or 7m cable cable separately if you need a longer cable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magma Chassis 4 slot series with PCI-E & PCI Host Cards, Expansion Cable Phil Pelissier Buy & Sell 1 08-01-2015 01:42 PM
Magma Chassis w PCI-E & PCI Host Cards, Expansion Cable + Pro Tools HD Core Card Phil Pelissier Buy & Sell 0 07-15-2015 04:49 AM
FS: Magma Expansion Chassis 4 Slot Series w cable & PCI Host Card Phil Pelissier Buy & Sell 0 07-07-2015 10:09 AM
Looking for 12 Node ribbon cable for Mix Plus Magma Expansion Chassis TrackEntertainment Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-01-2013 07:53 AM
P7R4 Magma Chassis still supported in 8.0.3? insanesounds Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 16 02-03-2011 12:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com