Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2019, 06:42 PM
Brightshine Brightshine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Washington State
Posts: 5
Default Phantom cymbal

I’m using Superior Drummer 3 in Pro Tools 11. When playing back the midi data a phantom cymbal will play that is not in the midi data. It does not happen on each play. One playback it’s there, the next it’s gone.

Any idea what’s causing this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2019, 07:11 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,017
Default Re: Phantom cymbal

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brightshine View Post
I’m using Superior Drummer 3 in Pro Tools 11. When playing back the midi data a phantom cymbal will play that is not in the midi data. It does not happen on each play. One playback it’s there, the next it’s gone.

Any idea what’s causing this?

Thanks!
Any number of things can be the cause of this.
Have you installed any phantom cymbals lately?
Any pets around the vicinity of a midi input device?


I'm sorry, but this isn't much to go on.
Have you tried any troublshooting?
Google?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2019, 08:34 PM
Brightshine Brightshine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Washington State
Posts: 5
Default Re: Phantom cymbal

Ok. I recorded using my Roland TD 25k kit. Triggering Superior Drummer 3. The midi data is residing in Pro Tools 11. When I play back the midi part, at the same location, a cymbal will be triggered. Looking at the midi data, at that location, there is no midi data. But a cymbal can be heard, not every pass, but randomly. One pass I may hear it, the next pass I won’t hear it.

If I knew all I wouldn’t be asking on a forum site like this. You say there could be multiple reasons it could be happening. Name a few and I will see what I can find out.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2019, 08:39 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: Phantom cymbal

hidden track sending MIDI to SD?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2019, 09:00 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: Phantom cymbal

Simple as a bad sample. One of the edited sample clips in Superior Drummer 3 must have a cymbal in it and they should have removed that sample. Wouldn't be the first time sample libraries missed a bad sample. If you can find the bad sample, many sample playback engines allow you to remove it from being played/mapped. I can't tell if you can do this in Superior Drummer but since you can import your own samples, it should be possible.

If there are options for "round robin" or randomized sample playback, turn them off so the same samples trigger each time.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2019, 05:27 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,536
Default Re: Phantom cymbal

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Simple as a bad sample. One of the edited sample clips in Superior Drummer 3 must have a cymbal in it and they should have removed that sample. Wouldn't be the first time sample libraries missed a bad sample. If you can find the bad sample, many sample playback engines allow you to remove it from being played/mapped. I can't tell if you can do this in Superior Drummer but since you can import your own samples, it should be possible.

If there are options for "round robin" or randomized sample playback, turn them off so the same samples trigger each time.
Could be the cymbal only shows at certain velocity levels or range of velocity levels. I don't know about SD3 but East West Quantum Leap Symphonic Orchestra Gold in some of the string samples at certain velocities you hear people talking in the background, noises in the samples (the hall where they recorded the samples - Benaroya Hall in Seattle - sits right over the subway).

The op doesn't say what kit piece he's playing that has the phantom cymbal but I'd start looking at kick then snare and lastly toms (rack & floor). Also turn off any overhead and room mics and just use any direct mics on the kit pieces.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
looking for reverse cymbal BenzoSt Virtual Instruments 2 06-02-2010 11:07 PM
Cymbal roll cyrus0504 The Drum Room 0 02-09-2010 08:25 PM
Cymbal Rolls Mac88s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-26-2006 05:08 PM
CYMBAL samples? ? ? audiaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 03-29-2002 03:44 AM
Cymbal Samples ajazzie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-23-2002 04:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com