Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2019, 03:11 PM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 316
Default Controlling MIDI tracks with a VCA

Doesn't seem to work for me. Am I missing something?

I group some tracks both audio and midi, assign a VCA, and the VCA will only control the audio tracks.
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2019, 09:26 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 745
Default Re: Controlling MIDI tracks with a VCA

Quote:
Originally Posted by RecRoom View Post
Doesn't seem to work for me. Am I missing something?

I group some tracks both audio and midi, assign a VCA, and the VCA will only control the audio tracks.
Cant see why this shouldn't work in digital land but to say VCA's are meant to treat analog signal as a group but not pass audio signal and the VCA's in PT are meant to replicate that, not sure at that point the MIDI track is sending analog signal to the VCA.... it would only be sending MIDI trigger info that either controls a loaded VST or external MIDI component.

any reason you cant just create an AUX Send and use that as a VCA
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————

Last edited by xrekcor; 02-13-2019 at 09:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2019, 03:18 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: Controlling MIDI tracks with a VCA

Or use an instrument track instead of just midi. That passes audio & you can assign that to a VCA group
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2019, 06:48 AM
RecRoom RecRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 316
Default Re: Controlling MIDI tracks with a VCA

Nice thought on the instrument track, but unfortunately I need to mute the MIDI note itself, not the audio. I record ADR for TV/Film and when I do playbacks I like to mute the beeps as well as the streamers which are triggered by a MIDI note, which I'd like to turn on and off with a simple mute of a VCA.

I spoke to Avid support but they say it is not possible, even though the manual says it is. I'm sure I can figure out some kind of work around, just exploring different options.
Thanks to all who chimed in.
__________________
Jeff Hinton
Editor/Mixer
http://www.jeffhinton.tv
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Controlling multi instrument tracks with single MIDI track? MotifMan Virtual Instruments 10 07-21-2012 01:08 PM
002 Not Controlling Tracks SDC_Studios Pro Tools 10 1 02-03-2012 11:40 AM
Multiple MIDI Tracks controlling one Instrument Track's MIDI daniel.yengle Tips & Tricks 3 05-04-2011 03:27 AM
Controlling levels for several Reason Midi tracks into PT6.9 polaredit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-17-2007 04:29 PM
Controlling tracks via Midi on TDM? Joris de Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-23-2005 02:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com