Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-21-2016, 10:39 AM
Thousand Words Thousand Words is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4
Default Re: You Do Not Have Appropriate Access Privileges (1)...

This worked on 12.4 with OSX yosemite.
Problem started in the middle of the day after quitting PT and going to start it again.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-03-2016, 04:41 AM
nigeynige nigeynige is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: LONDON
Posts: 1
Default Re: You Do Not Have Appropriate Access Privileges (1)...

Brilliant. Worked for me too. I have spent days trying to figure this out and sadly, I got an email off an Avid Support team worker who ran me through all the procedure to install iLok manager, click on the sign in, look at my iLok( in the left hand window with a number on it). I'm a pro musician and studio user.....but I guess there are people out there who don't know how to get things up and running. THANK YOU for the wise words and instructions. Hopefully I can get on with things now.
Nige
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-29-2018, 02:24 PM
tiago.becker tiago.becker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Brasil
Posts: 1
Default Re: You Do Not Have Appropriate Access Privileges (1)...

Hi there!
Worked for me too. Running PTHD 12.5.1 on a 2013 3.7 GHz Quad Xeon MacPro and 10.10.5.
Also fixed the following problems when starting Pro Tools:

"Unable to create index for editor slide files. To create the index, launch the editor once from an account with administrator privileges."

"Media will be unavailable in the media directory: /Applications/Pro Tools.app/Contents/Frameworks/Video Engine/Avid/VideEngine.app/Contents/SharedSupport/SupportingFiles/Avid_MediaFiles/"
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-08-2019, 03:02 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: You Do Not Have Appropriate Access Privileges (1)...

Thanks: another bug just bit the dust!
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
...do not have appropriate access privileges ifix macOS 13 03-20-2017 12:30 PM
Appropriate Access Privileges Gunnell Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 05-13-2015 08:30 PM
Do Not Have Appropriate Access Privileges?! :( Alexander4444 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-20-2010 07:47 AM
Access Privileges Chris King Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-14-2005 07:42 PM
"you do not have necessary access privileges " stickleback 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-10-2004 09:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com