Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2014, 05:15 PM
lucidlife lucidlife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: st pete fl
Posts: 95
Default pro tools plugin menu, and options menu blank

So when insert a plugin, the menu that comes up is blank until I scroll my mouse over it, and then things start to highlight, but not all. It does that when I right click or anything else. It comes up blank, and then I have to move my mouse head over it up and down until words get highlighted. It started doing this when I upgraded to Yosemite.

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2014, 05:37 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: pro tools plugin menu, and options menu blank

that's what you get when you go to an unsupported OS
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2014, 06:51 PM
lucidlife lucidlife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: st pete fl
Posts: 95
Default Re: pro tools plugin menu, and options menu blank

I didn't know it was. Well, what can I do?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2014, 08:49 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,779
Default Re: pro tools plugin menu, and options menu blank

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidlife View Post
I didn't know it was. Well, what can I do?
Downgrade to Mavericks, wait until Avid fixes the issue, or put up with the bug. Those are your options.

I don't mean to sound like a professor coming after you with "I told ya so" but you can't take leaps like that without first doing some homework. It's one thing to jump from 10.9.4 to 10.9.5, but Mavericks to Yosemite is an entirely different beast, and Yosemite is far too young to trust with ProTools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2014, 12:16 AM
lucidlife lucidlife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: st pete fl
Posts: 95
Default Re: pro tools plugin menu, and options menu blank

True that. yea I've beem having problems with so many applications it's ridiculous! Ok, start researching how to downgrade.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alt-menu keyboard shortcuts - Alt+F for file menu, etc. scullionj Windows 7 11-22-2015 08:59 AM
Command + clicking a plugin to stick it to the top of the menu crashes Pro Tools... Focuret Pro Tools 10 0 07-22-2013 11:47 AM
no options on the insert drop down menu sterndrup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 12-05-2008 08:20 PM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 08:30 AM
plugin menu clausiii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-28-2003 11:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com