Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2011, 11:03 PM
cburgett cburgett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Default MC Mix editing plugins - question

Hello -
I am wondering ... with multiple MC Mix (and/or MC Control) ... if you edit a plugin with more than 8 parameters ... does it extend the parameters across multiple control surfaces?

i.e
Say I have a Waves SSL Channel plugin on a track and I want to edit it ... would all available scribble strips on all controllers show plugin paramenter values?

Also - are you able to "re-order" your MC Mix and MC Control somehow in ProTools?

i.e. let's say I had 2 MC Mixes on the left and a MC Control far-right .... I wanted tracks 1-8 on leftmost MC Mix, tracks 9-16 center MC Mix, and tracks 17-20 on right MC Control. Is that something you can configure?

I am currently with PTHD9 and Mackie Control Universal + 2 Extenders. Looking to upgrade possibly to Euphonix.

Thanks.
__________________
-cburgett

Mixing:
ProTools HD 10|Native ~ Avid 96 IO ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-2 QUAD ~ Focusrite Liquid Mix ~ Mackie Control ~ 2 x Mackie Control Extenders

Tracking:
ProTools HD 10|HD1 ~ Lynx Aurora 16 ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-1e

Editing:
ProTools HD 10 ~ MacBook ~ Mac OS X Snow Leopard ~ 4 GB RAM
ProTools HD 10 ~ HP Laptop ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ 2 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2011, 06:37 AM
replicanto replicanto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Default Re: MC Mix editing plugins - question

Quote:
Originally Posted by cburgett View Post
Hello -
I am wondering ... with multiple MC Mix (and/or MC Control) ... if you edit a plugin with more than 8 parameters ... does it extend the parameters across multiple control surfaces?

i.e
Say I have a Waves SSL Channel plugin on a track and I want to edit it ... would all available scribble strips on all controllers show plugin paramenter values?
You would probably use the MC Control for plug-in parameter editing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cburgett View Post
Also - are you able to "re-order" your MC Mix and MC Control somehow in ProTools?

i.e. let's say I had 2 MC Mixes on the left and a MC Control far-right .... I wanted tracks 1-8 on leftmost MC Mix, tracks 9-16 center MC Mix, and tracks 17-20 on right MC Control. Is that something you can configure?

I am currently with PTHD9 and Mackie Control Universal + 2 Extenders. Looking to upgrade possibly to Euphonix.

Thanks.
You can configure it in the EuCon software.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2011, 11:51 AM
cburgett cburgett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: MC Mix editing plugins - question

Thank you so much for the reply.

I'm still not "getting" it. So here's some scenarios:

2 x MC Mixes
I edit a plugin on the leftmost channel - do the parameters stretch across the 8 scribbles strips of the current MC Mix, OR, do they stretch out across all 16 scribble strips across both MC Mix units?

1 x MC Mix, 1 x MC Control
If I choose to edit a plugin on a track on the MC Mix it only goes onto the 8 scribble strips on that device. If I edit a plugin on a track on the MC Control it uses the touchscreen window - and also doesn't show any parameters on the MC Mix.

Quote:
You can configure it in the EuCon software.
Awesome - I used to be able to configure a similar layout in Logic years ago. You could order the units however you wanted and put the "brain" wherever it suited you best.

With the Artist series ... can you have more than one MC Control running at a time?
__________________
-cburgett

Mixing:
ProTools HD 10|Native ~ Avid 96 IO ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-2 QUAD ~ Focusrite Liquid Mix ~ Mackie Control ~ 2 x Mackie Control Extenders

Tracking:
ProTools HD 10|HD1 ~ Lynx Aurora 16 ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-1e

Editing:
ProTools HD 10 ~ MacBook ~ Mac OS X Snow Leopard ~ 4 GB RAM
ProTools HD 10 ~ HP Laptop ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ 2 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2011, 12:39 PM
replicanto replicanto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Default Re: MC Mix editing plugins - question

Quote:
Originally Posted by cburgett View Post
Thank you so much for the reply.

I'm still not "getting" it. So here's some scenarios:

2 x MC Mixes
I edit a plugin on the leftmost channel - do the parameters stretch across the 8 scribbles strips of the current MC Mix, OR, do they stretch out across all 16 scribble strips across both MC Mix units?
I'm sorry but I only have one MC Mix and one MC Control so I couldn't say (I would think it would stay on only one MC Mix, but someone with MC Mix'es better answer that :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cburgett View Post
1 x MC Mix, 1 x MC Control
If I choose to edit a plugin on a track on the MC Mix it only goes onto the 8 scribble strips on that device. If I edit a plugin on a track on the MC Control it uses the touchscreen window - and also doesn't show any parameters on the MC Mix.
Nope you use the page button to get to the next set of eight parameters. I think plug-in editing is restricted to one controller, BUT you can edit one plug-in on the MC Control and another on the MC Mix as long as they're on the same track (if you get what I mean?). You can't edit a plug-in on channel 1 at the same time as you're editing one on channel 11. But you can edit insert 1 of channel 1 on the MC C and insert 5 of channel 1 on the MC M.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cburgett View Post
With the Artist series ... can you have more than one MC Control running at a time?
Definite NO, I believe the current restricion is 1 MC Control and 4 MC Mix'es.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2011, 03:11 PM
cburgett cburgett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: MC Mix editing plugins - question

OK Thank you. Had you perchance ever used a Mackie Control? If so ... how does this system compare? Do you enjoy using the system in general?

Anyone who's used multiple MC Mixes have any useful information regarding plugin editing? Mainly do the parameters stretch across all screens of the MC Mix units ....
__________________
-cburgett

Mixing:
ProTools HD 10|Native ~ Avid 96 IO ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-2 QUAD ~ Focusrite Liquid Mix ~ Mackie Control ~ 2 x Mackie Control Extenders

Tracking:
ProTools HD 10|HD1 ~ Lynx Aurora 16 ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-1e

Editing:
ProTools HD 10 ~ MacBook ~ Mac OS X Snow Leopard ~ 4 GB RAM
ProTools HD 10 ~ HP Laptop ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ 2 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-20-2011, 10:04 PM
sphereman sphereman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Nashville,TN, USA
Posts: 285
Default Re: MC Mix editing plugins - question

I have 2 MC Mixes and 1 MC Control. The Channelstrip plug in DOES span across both of my MC Mixes. Although not all of the Channelstrip plug in parameters are available as there are more parameters than are available knobs on the 2 MC Mixes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2011, 02:37 PM
cburgett cburgett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: MC Mix editing plugins - question

But you can page up/down and get to the rest of the parameters, right? (I hope this is right). Like an SSL channel say has 25 parameters (not sure exactly), the first page would show 1-16, the second page would show 17-25 type of thing?
__________________
-cburgett

Mixing:
ProTools HD 10|Native ~ Avid 96 IO ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-2 QUAD ~ Focusrite Liquid Mix ~ Mackie Control ~ 2 x Mackie Control Extenders

Tracking:
ProTools HD 10|HD1 ~ Lynx Aurora 16 ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-1e

Editing:
ProTools HD 10 ~ MacBook ~ Mac OS X Snow Leopard ~ 4 GB RAM
ProTools HD 10 ~ HP Laptop ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ 2 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2011, 09:01 PM
Sam H Sam H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: MC Mix editing plugins - question

Correct. Except they bank across in sets of 8, like banking faders does. So in your scenario you first see 1-16 then you page and they show 9-24. It is this way with the 3rd party vst's (mostly UAD) I use in Nuendo with my 2mix/1mc control system.

It would be great for the eucon software to be able to hard-link 2 mc units an treat them more as a 16 fader surface. As in bank would go 16 channels at a time, page would turn over 16 params at a time. Would halve my button pressing!

I always keep my MC control quite seperate from the mix's. I tick MC Control banks independantly in the eucon app - and assign the 4 faders to groups or FX returns etc. I found laying out 20 channels was no real benefit as the mc doesn't make a lot if sense having funtions duplicated that the mixes handle better. So the control is used for soft key heaven controlling automation modes, my control room (great nuendo feature) and occaisionally selecting channels that are miles away in a big session. After a couple of months working the units like this I am loving it!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2011, 11:16 AM
cburgett cburgett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 31
Default Re: MC Mix editing plugins - question

When you say "act like a 16 channel surface" ... when you just bank up/down the tracks it only does 8 at a time there as well as plugin parameters?

re: UAD plugins
I suspect the on/off controls vs. dial controls don't work properly as well? i.e. you control the attack parameter of the 1176 plugin and it goes from 0 to 100?

I agree that it seems putting 20 faders together with the MC Control doesn't make a lot of sense either.
__________________
-cburgett

Mixing:
ProTools HD 10|Native ~ Avid 96 IO ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-2 QUAD ~ Focusrite Liquid Mix ~ Mackie Control ~ 2 x Mackie Control Extenders

Tracking:
ProTools HD 10|HD1 ~ Lynx Aurora 16 ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 ~ 4 GB RAM ~ UAD-1e

Editing:
ProTools HD 10 ~ MacBook ~ Mac OS X Snow Leopard ~ 4 GB RAM
ProTools HD 10 ~ HP Laptop ~ Windows 7 (64-bit) ~ 2 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2011, 04:19 PM
Sam H Sam H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 34
Default Re: MC Mix editing plugins - question

Yeah - when you bank it will put the 8 channels that are on the 2nd mix onto the first mix and bring 8 fresh ones onto the second etc...

The UAD plugs work beautifully on the surface in Nuendo as they are VST, in PT i think they were sketchy due to the RTAS wrapper. Once UA releases RTAS versions of their lineup all will be sweet I am sure. As Nuendo is my main DAW I dont have any need to use UA in PT9 - so not too bothered by that myself.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using 3D spatial plugins in editing and mixing RuffinMedia Post - Surround - Video 1 07-13-2012 08:14 PM
MC Mix Editing PT Plugins therecordinghouse Artist Series 1 03-07-2011 11:26 PM
TDM Plugins Inactive after editing on LE -why? Zep Dude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-05-2005 12:24 PM
Plugins and other editing programs redarrow32 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-27-2001 09:35 AM
PT 5 and TDM plugins editing edemunari General Discussion 0 09-21-1999 11:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com