Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-30-2010, 02:40 PM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 791
Default Re: Can't get 2.5.6. to work :-(

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
I have the same issue. If I close EuControl and re-open it, it seemed to work.

This have no effect on the issue over here...


G
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-30-2010, 03:02 PM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 791
Default Re: Can't get 2.5.6. to work :-(

Just thought I'd mention,
that I have updated all Firmware on my MCControl/Mix.


Thanks


G
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-30-2010, 03:26 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 721
Exclamation Re: Can't get 2.5.6. to work :-(

Gemylon,

I have a MC pro and not a MC so I am not sure if my solution can apply to you but it might worth a try.

I also own a mac pro with two ethernet ports. I use Ethernet 1 for the mc-pro(system 5 mc) and Ethernet 2 for internet. I know it might sound obvious but the first thing to check is your network preferences to check if your mac has a valid IP. Sometime when using DHCP you have to renew "the dhcp lease" to get a proper IP address.

Also, with the MC pro there is a MC euphonix preference in the system preferences. Open it and make sure the proper ethernet port is selected in "network interface"(ethernet 1 in my case).

In the past I remember solving an issue where my network was showing a proper IP address for my mac but my MC pro was not seeing my computer. I solved the problem by hitting "stop" in the bottom part of the MC euphonix preferences(in the system preferences)to terminate and disable auto-launch of Eucon app and then I reactivated it again.

I hope this can help!
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-30-2010, 04:15 PM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 791
Default Re: Can't get 2.5.6. to work :-(

Hi Serge

Thanks for taking time to help.

But I have gone through all this steps with the Network already.
No solution so far.

This whole issue actually looks kind of weird to me.
I think I have tried all there is to try.
Anyway,
I have sent a report to Digi Support,
and waiting for them to get back to me.
I'll see if they have any new tricks to offer...

Thanks

G
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-31-2010, 10:38 AM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 791
Default Re: Can't get 2.5.6. to work :-(

OK ... It's working now...

In order to make it work,
I had to delete one of my existing User accounts,
and only use one.
Looks like EuControl had problems with two accounts... ?

Anyway, after I did this, I had no problems.

Thanks

G
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-01-2011, 04:18 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 721
Default Re: Can't get 2.5.6. to work :-(

Quote:
Looks like EuControl had problems with two accounts...
It's good to know. I am glad you got it working.

Happy new year!
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-02-2011, 01:03 PM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 791
Default Re: Can't get 2.5.6. to work :-(

Hi Serge


Happy New Year !




G
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-05-2011, 05:23 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 274
Default Re: Can't get 2.5.6. to work :-(

Quote:
Originally Posted by marty martin View Post
That's got it for me too!
Deleting the preferences.
Why didn't I think of that?!!!
Can someone tell me which folders contain the Prefs for PT9 and Euphonix. I'm having a strange issue and I want to try deleting the Prefs for hopefully my issue.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-05-2011, 05:25 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,605
Default Re: Can't get 2.5.6. to work :-(

I'm finding that I have to keep closing EuControl and reopening it (4 or 5 times). Eventually it connects and everything works fine. I've tried trashing prefs but it still continues to act the same. Might just have to wait for an update (a relatively soon one I hope)
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-06-2011, 12:25 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Can't get 2.5.6. to work :-(

Quote:
Originally Posted by vyente View Post
Can someone tell me which folders contain the Prefs for PT9 and Euphonix. I'm having a strange issue and I want to try deleting the Prefs for hopefully my issue.
User configurations. Where to look -
Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Euphonix/UserSets/MC2User/MC_USER_SET__Root/
(safe-copy these before going on - you can put your downloaded ones here as well)
You find your prefs here (if you need to trash them or back them up) -
House(+name)/Library/Preferences/ called: com.euphonix.eucon.plist and com.Euphonix.EuControl.plist
House(+name)/Library/Preferences/Euphonix/ called: EuControl.cfg
Macintosh HD/Library/PreferencePanes/ called: Euphonix.prefPane
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite plugins that work in 10, do they work in 11? David Sandwisch Windows 1 08-10-2013 08:14 PM
The plugs that WORK and DON'T WORK on 7.0 The Mink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 02-10-2006 10:12 PM
New Mic won't work DougSt.Louis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-12-2002 09:06 AM
How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??) tommydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-18-2001 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com