Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2008, 02:20 AM
Kmajorkminor Kmajorkminor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Louis, Mo.,USA
Posts: 23
Default Does Leopard have waveform problems?

I'm in Tiger in Pro Tools 7.4 with the waveform problem (you know...the recording and getting messed up/no waveforms). I know the work around and that's cool for now.
But i'm wondering, is there any waveform problems with 7.4.2 in Leopard (as far as recording)? I'm considering making the jump into Leopard and that winds up being a factor in making the jump.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2008, 04:44 AM
Sounds Expensive's Avatar
Sounds Expensive Sounds Expensive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 172
Default

I'm now experiencing waveform problems - something that has never happened before!!! It's very odd.

I'm using a 002r with 7.4.2 and the latest Macbook with 10.5.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2008, 10:27 AM
blaise84 blaise84 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dublin, Ireland.
Posts: 1
Default Me too!!!!

Yep same problem, Running a new iMac 2.66 intel on Leopard, with PT 7.4.2.
Very frustrating, My only way around it is to consolidate the audio, and the waveform becomes normal.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2008, 11:17 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blaise84 View Post
Yep same problem, Running a new iMac 2.66 intel on Leopard, with PT 7.4.2.
Very frustrating, My only way around it is to consolidate the audio, and the waveform becomes normal.
You should be able to use "recalculate waveform overviews" in the region bin drop down menu.

I don't know why Digi has failed to fix this so far (the incorrect waveform displays are a known bug). It's been 9 months since 7.4 was released and they've yet to address this and number of other seemingly simple bugs that were introduced with 7.4. Not really a great sign unfortunately. This same bug actually affects how other applications are able to use (or not use) ProTools audio files as well, so it's not just a visual thing, it's actually pretty embarrassing that PT is unable to create industry standard audio files when it's supposed to be the industry standard audio application.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2008, 12:12 PM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slim Shady View Post
it's actually pretty embarrassing that PT is unable to create industry standard audio files when it's supposed to be the industry standard audio application.


Good burn!
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2008, 08:06 AM
Brad Gillie Brad Gillie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 78
Default

I inquired with Digi about the waveform problem again last week. This was the reply I got.

Hi,

I know that it is on the current "to do list" now that 7.4.2 has been released we are hoping to check it into an upcoming CS release. I will forward your concerns to the appropriate parties. Thanks again for your patience with this issue.

Best regards,
Digidesign Technical Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with the waveform after using the audiosuite moiblest3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-11-2009 08:22 AM
waveform display problems levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 12-15-2008 08:20 AM
Any Waveform Problems in 7.4? Kmajorkminor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-07-2008 08:38 AM
HD + UAD + Leopard = PROBLEMS JFWMix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-26-2008 12:15 AM
Waveform display problems in 7.1 kite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-05-2006 12:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com