Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2007, 12:05 PM
songman0412 songman0412 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Default DIGI 002 channels 1 thru 4 out

Hello,

I am running ptle 7.4 on windows. My Digi002 was working fine previously, but now mic and line channels 1-4 are not working. My software settings are fine. When I plug into channels 5 + with an outboard mic pre, everything is fine. Has anyone encountered this, or is there anything obvious I may be missing?

I chacked both mic and line settings, with and without phantom power for the pre.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2007, 12:19 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: DIGI 002 channels 1 thru 4 out

Quote:
Has anyone encountered this
Nope.
Quote:
or is there anything obvious I may be missing?

It's hard to say without more information from you.
  • What, exactly, are you trying to connect?
  • Where/how are you connecting it?
  • You said "My software settings are fine". OK, then what are they?
  • what exactly "isn't working"?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2007, 12:32 PM
songman0412 songman0412 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Default Re: DIGI 002 channels 1 thru 4 out

I am connecting a condenser mic to channel 1 mic pre, phantom power activated. The front panel switch is depressed for "mic", and the gain is turned up to about 3/4.

I created a new mono audio track. It is record enabled, and auto input monitoring is on. My i/o setting is default for digi002 for both input and output.

I'm getting no signal. When I switch to line input channel 1, front panel switch set to line, using an outboard preamp with phantom power, I also get no signal.

I repeated the above on ch 1-4 and get the same results.

When I use the outboard pre into line channels 5+, I get signal. The adat channels also work using an outboard lightpipe pre.

It seems strange that all four channels would go out, and I'm certainly not above missing something simple.

Thanks for any insight.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2007, 07:22 PM
songman0412 songman0412 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Default Re: DIGI 002 channels 1 thru 4 out

Is there possibly a simple setting I have overlooked, or is this a hardware service issue?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-28-2007, 07:30 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: DIGI 002 channels 1 thru 4 out

On your I/O dialog, are inputs 1-4 checked or unchecked? That's the only software setting I could think it would be.

Otherwise, you might want to get the unit serviced.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2007, 08:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: DIGI 002 channels 1 thru 4 out

Have you had the unit open recently for a power harness repair? Maybe you didn't get everything all plugged back in or you jarred a connector loose on the audio board.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channels 3 and 4 on my Digi 002 are flickering Trevorj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-11-2013 09:44 AM
8 More Channels on my Digi 003 Major Matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-22-2010 04:59 AM
Please Help....more channels digi 001 jwagner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-27-2003 09:04 AM
digi 001 16 channels out mada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-21-2000 10:28 PM
16 & more ADAT channels with Digi 001 Manfred Kohlbauer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-27-2000 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com