Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2004, 11:33 AM
jakeelee jakeelee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default digidesigns hardware is in use problem!

Hello all!!!
I have some problems with my digi002R system
The computer is a 3.0 Ghz p4, 1Gb ram, internal firewire on the mobo.
The mobo is a QDI P4I865PEA-6AFL.
To the problem!!!
The problem is that sometimes when i start ProTools a message comes up and it says
Digidesigns hardware is in use by another application.(-1133)

HELP!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2004, 11:37 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: digidesigns hardware is in use problem!

Sounds like you have the ASIO or WaveDriver installed and another app (or the system) is running which is holding onto the hardware.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2004, 11:43 AM
jakeelee jakeelee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: digidesigns hardware is in use problem!

thanks for answering!
I dont know if i have the asio or another wavedriver installed but i dont think so
I dont run any other applications than ProTools on this machine...
The PC is brand new and the only thing thats installed is ProTools..
I dont have the SP2 installed either

Jakeelee
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2004, 12:09 PM
jakeelee jakeelee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: digidesigns hardware is in use problem!

Confirmed...the asio or wavedriver is NOT installed
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2004, 12:37 PM
jakeelee jakeelee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: digidesigns hardware is in use problem!

problem still exists!!!
please help!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-24-2004, 12:57 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: digidesigns hardware is in use problem!

Which chipset does your onboard FireWire card use? A wild guess would be that an Adaptec 4300 FireWire card would more than likely fix the problem.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2004, 01:16 PM
jakeelee jakeelee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: digidesigns hardware is in use problem!

Its a via chipset
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2004, 01:22 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: digidesigns hardware is in use problem!

Definately replace it with a TI chipset FireWire card. Check the compatibility link below for compatible FireWire cards.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2004, 01:50 PM
jakeelee jakeelee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: digidesigns hardware is in use problem!

i will do that....
Thankz!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-24-2004, 09:57 PM
jakeelee jakeelee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: digidesigns hardware is in use problem!

tried to update the via chipset drivers first--.....seems to work so far....
of its not....i will buy an adaptec 4300 today
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digidesigns AS plugins joeydego Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 11-11-2008 11:32 PM
Digidesigns Hardware issues,post them here... gdx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-06-2008 11:40 AM
Digidesigns support for Windows Holadrio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-17-2004 12:15 AM
My IRQ says I have 2 Digidesigns in 10 and 11. TriAxis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-09-2001 11:19 AM
What are Digidesigns plans for Surround Plug-Ins? Ah D O General Discussion 1 04-15-1999 01:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com