Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-28-2018, 01:25 PM
Frank of Denmark Frank of Denmark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen (Denmark)
Posts: 92
Default Re: CPU overload with Native Instruments

Update:

I tried troubleshooting everything. Nothing helped the cpu load in Pro tool.

But at least I narrowed it down to the new kontakt library "Session guitarist Electric sunburst". It's killing the cpu. Everything, including "Session guitarist Electric sunburst" works fine in standalone mode.

Last edited by Frank of Denmark; 05-28-2018 at 01:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-08-2018, 01:51 AM
Frank of Denmark Frank of Denmark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen (Denmark)
Posts: 92
Default Re: CPU overload with Native Instruments

I just tried to downgrade OS from 10.13.4 to 10.13.3. That didn't help either. Argh!

Btw, Native Instruments forum and support suck big time (pardon my french). Maybe it's because one is used to this pro tool forum, always full of helpsome experts. : )
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-11-2018, 11:25 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 860
Default Re: CPU overload with Native Instruments

Try vepro and put kontact in there. On some VI I have to use vepro. Native Instruments are notoriously fickle in protools. Some of them work fine and others do not. I just run all my NI in vepro inside protools now and much happier. I also use bluecat patchwork for maschine at times. That works fine as well.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-11-2018, 11:37 AM
Frank of Denmark Frank of Denmark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen (Denmark)
Posts: 92
Default Re: CPU overload with Native Instruments

Yes, I used DDMF metaplugin (vst), but experienced that the metaplugin used a lot cpu (ironically). Therefor I wanted to just use the aax instead. Hot damn, it's not easy.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-11-2018, 11:57 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 860
Default Re: CPU overload with Native Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank of Denmark View Post
Yes, I used DDMF metaplugin (vst), but experienced that the metaplugin used a lot cpu (ironically). Therefor I wanted to just use the aax instead. Hot damn, it's not easy.
Use vepro. I think there is a trial maybe.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-11-2018, 12:53 PM
Frank of Denmark Frank of Denmark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Copenhagen (Denmark)
Posts: 92
Default Re: CPU overload with Native Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Use vepro. I think there is a trial maybe.
Is vepro a Vienna Ensemble thing? I'm not familiar to vienna. Can you direct me to a link? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-12-2018, 12:21 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 860
Default Re: CPU overload with Native Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank of Denmark View Post
Is vepro a Vienna Ensemble thing? I'm not familiar to vienna. Can you direct me to a link? Thanks
https://www.vsl.co.at/en/Vienna_Ense...O/Product_Info
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-12-2018, 04:49 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: CPU overload with Native Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Use vepro. I think there is a trial maybe.
I would definitely go the VEPro route. I've long quit trying to use VI's in Protools, have pulled them all out of my plugin folder. Use them all thru VEP......
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-12-2018, 04:56 AM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default Re: CPU overload with Native Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmprod View Post
I would definitely go the VEPro route. I've long quit trying to use VI's in Protools, have pulled them all out of my plugin folder. Use them all thru VEP......


Same here. Works great across computers that are ethernetted to my main MBProR


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-28-2019, 10:07 PM
Intransit Intransit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 554
Default Re: CPU overload with Native Instruments

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmprod View Post
I would definitely go the VEPro route. I've long quit trying to use VI's in Protools, have pulled them all out of my plugin folder. Use them all thru VEP......
I hate to pile on, I'm a working film composer and totally gave up on using Kontakt in PT. VEP, sometimes I'll throw in a Kontakt if I know the library well. Not sure what happened I did many remote sessions with Avid's head tech, I've scored films in the past without VEP but it's far too much of a headache now. I know a couple other PT composers that gave up too. Takes a little time getting used to the workflow but being able to work and meet deadlines...
__________________
Mac Pro 2012 12-Core 2.4GHz RAM 48GB
Native 2018.3 HD_OSX 10.12.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: McDSP, Native Instruments Absynth 5, iZotope RX, Air Instruments antonis Buy & Sell 0 03-08-2018 05:25 AM
Native Instruments in PT 12.1 cpu overload? tonykitowicz Pro Tools 12 10 07-02-2015 04:24 PM
PT11 CPU overload with small number of Virtual Instruments rookie recorder Pro Tools 11 17 01-06-2015 10:29 AM
Native Instruments - xfer fee for instruments? YYR123 Virtual Instruments 3 10-13-2013 04:47 PM
TL Space Native = CPU overload Eliza Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 01-21-2009 04:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com