Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-19-2017, 06:26 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: PT's dual low latency buffer, 110 instances of Kontakt 'n stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
IIRC correctly, there's 2 stages of buffer lengths dependent on what you set it too.

So for example, if you set it to 64 it has a playback buffer of 1024. If you set it to 512 it has a playback buffer of 2048.

I'm making those numbers up, but I recall reading something along those lines when 11 was launched.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If that's true, wouldn't it show up in the delay compensation for individual tracks? Higher numbers for a higher buffer? Or would it only be noticeable in total system delay?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-19-2017, 06:33 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: PT's dual low latency buffer, 110 instances of Kontakt 'n stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmprod View Post
If that's true, wouldn't it show up in the delay compensation for individual tracks? Higher numbers for a higher buffer? Or would it only be noticeable in total system delay?


No, this has nothing to do with delay compensation.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-19-2017, 07:57 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: PT's dual low latency buffer, 110 instances of Kontakt 'n stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post

The video is here: https://youtu.be/6JzwngQbgHE - The info is 2'19" in.
Dave

This AVID video must be BS? Or, I am doing something terribly wrong and/or misunderstanding that'a going on here....? -

I'm midway through a mix. As an experiment I've deliberately frozen all instruments and committed all Elastic, so only audio tracks are running. I've disabled Melodyne. There are no tracks in input monitor/record ready.


So, if I understand correctly, I should be able to set the H/W buffer to 32 samples and it not affect playback at all......? .... Have I missed something? - -

https://vid.me/OJnP
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-19-2017, 07:57 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,926
Default Re: PT's dual low latency buffer, 110 instances of Kontakt 'n stuff.

The way I understand this, the playback buffer on all audio tracks in playback is internally set at the maximum buffer for the sample rate you are using. Tracks in Record are set by the user in the Playback Engine drop-down menu. For Instrument Tracks, both Playback and Record are set by the user.

When a VI track is Committed, it is treated like an Audio Track.

I hope this helps.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-19-2017, 08:01 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: PT's dual low latency buffer, 110 instances of Kontakt 'n stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
The way I understand this, the playback buffer on all audio tracks in playback is internally set at the maximum buffer for the sample rate you are using. Tracks in Record are set by the user in the Playback Engine drop-down menu. For Instrument Tracks, both Playback and Record are set by the user.

When a VI track is Committed, it is treated like an Audio Track.

I hope this helps.
So why I can't I run my mix with a H/W buffer of 32 samples then, if this setting is not affecting playback?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-19-2017, 08:08 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,779
Default Re: PT's dual low latency buffer, 110 instances of Kontakt 'n stuff.

You are missing the other part of the equation. The buffer size also dictates how Pro Tools is prioritizing your CPU distribution. At a low buffer, the CPU is being prioritized for latency, as the buffer gets higher, its being prioritized for power.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-19-2017, 08:10 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,926
Default Re: PT's dual low latency buffer, 110 instances of Kontakt 'n stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
So why I can't I run my mix with a H/W buffer of 32 samples then, if this setting is not affecting playback?
I wish I had a complete answer. My tests show what I have referenced above, but there may well be background activity about which we have little information. I fully agree that lower buffer settings do show an increased CPU load, and that does throw questions that have (so far) not been answered in detail.

Are there any Instrument Tracks in the session you posted?

And then, there's Steve's new post above mine.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-19-2017, 08:12 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: PT's dual low latency buffer, 110 instances of Kontakt 'n stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post

Are there ant Instrument Tracks in the session you posted?
There were frozen instrument tracks, but I tried committing them to straight audio tracks and it still did the same thing.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-19-2017, 08:16 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,926
Default Re: PT's dual low latency buffer, 110 instances of Kontakt 'n stuff.

Then perhaps there is much more going on here than the simple Avid explanation implies.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-19-2017, 08:17 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: PT's dual low latency buffer, 110 instances of Kontakt 'n stuff.

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
You are missing the other part of the equation. The buffer size also dictates how Pro Tools is prioritizing your CPU distribution. At a low buffer, the CPU is being prioritized for latency, as the buffer gets higher, its being prioritized for power.
BUT the AVID vid claims that you can set a low buffer without affecting other playback tracks at all....? "This allows the user to get the lowest possible latency without having to constantly adjust the buffer or the session"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How many instances of Kontakt can you run in the new pro tools HD 11? Meccanizm Pro Tools 11 5 04-10-2013 11:42 AM
Anyone using Kontakt 3 or NI Stuff With PT8 And Getting By? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 12-17-2009 01:53 PM
This buffer stuff is making me mad. meltdown5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-25-2006 10:45 PM
Buffer Issues and other stuff sainsomnia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-19-2006 12:44 PM
New section for Dual monitor stuff Ray Fabi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-18-2001 10:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com