Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-21-2010, 08:41 PM
440Hz's Avatar
440Hz 440Hz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Yarra Valley, Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 126
Default Re: Using UAD 2 With Euphonix

Quote:
Originally Posted by EuCon Support View Post
Plug in parameters are passed to the host which them displays them to the EuCon adapter.

EuCon does not talk directly to any plug ins.

If there are any isses with parameters, values, feel, etc.. it isan issue in the data between the host DAW and the 3rd party plug-in.
Ok so for example....

Using an MC Mix and controlling UAD2 Neve 1081 the LINE (input) rotary knob on the PLUG IN is controlled by a SOFT KNOB on the MC Mix. However it only works as an ON/OFF type control (by pushing the knob) not as a sweepable potentiometer as the plug in suggests and is only controllable via a mouse.

There are quite a number of these situations when trying to control plug in parameters.

Is there a way to map the various control parameters to tactile controls on the MC Mix (that suit the control function ie Soft Knob controls a POT, button controls a BUTTON)

Cheers
__________________
440Hz
Melbourne, Australia
------------
Mac Pro Dual Core Quad 3GHz 10 GB RAM
OSX 10.6.3
3 x 1TB SATA 1 x 250 GB SATA (Seagate)
003 Rack-PTLE 8.0.4, CPTK
Digimax FS
LA-610MkII, Twin Finity, Sebatron vmp-2000e, Distressor, Joe Meek Twin Q
UAD2 Duo-Neve Bundle
MC Mix
--------------------
"The music business is a cruel and shallow money trench, a long plastic hallway where thieves and pimps run free, and good men die like dogs. There's also a negative side." Hunter S. Thompson
Reply With Quote
__________________
440Hz
Yarra Valley, Melbourne, Australia
------------
Mac Pro 2,1 Dual Quad Core 3GHz 18 GB RAM
OSX 10.9 Maverick's
3 x 1TB SATA 1 x 250 GB SATA (Seagate)
PT 12.6.1 HD
MC MIX
RME UFX, Ferrofish A16 AE
MIDAS Venice 320
--------------------
"The music business is a cruel and shallow money trench, a long plastic hallway where thieves and pimps run free, and good men die like dogs. There's also a negative side." Hunter S. Thompson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-10-2010, 08:02 AM
koduc koduc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: Using UAD 2 With Euphonix

So in my case I feel a very sluggish response with UAD plugs using the controller through Logic. To the point of barely being useable. Just wanted to confirm that we're saying this is a Logic issue?!? It is only happening with UAD plugs.

I don't know who ask for help on this and want to make sure I'm making my efforts go to the right party.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EuCon Support View Post
Plug in parameters are passed to the host which them displays them to the EuCon adapter.

EuCon does not talk directly to any plug ins.

If there are any isses with parameters, values, feel, etc.. it isan issue in the data between the host DAW and the 3rd party plug-in.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-10-2010, 12:04 PM
DanielEUCON's Avatar
DanielEUCON DanielEUCON is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Using UAD 2 With Euphonix

this thread was started sometime ago before Pro Tools 9 released.

Have you tried this with Pro Tools 9 and EUCON ?



The parameter mapping is based on page tables that are supplied by the PI manufacture.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-10-2010, 01:25 PM
koduc koduc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: Using UAD 2 With Euphonix

No, Unfortunately I have not since my production environment is generally not PT but Logic Side note: though the recent native PT may have me switching back to PT for certain types of productions.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-11-2010, 10:48 PM
440Hz's Avatar
440Hz 440Hz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Yarra Valley, Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 126
Default Re: Using UAD 2 With Euphonix

Ok, first up I pass on a BIG UP to AVID for the fantastic new release of PT9 with the great array of functionality and support ie: EuCon & ADC.

I have been in communication with both UA and Euphonix/Avid in regards to this issue and am pleased to say they have both been most responsive.

Since the release of PT9 I am experiencing a far better integration of my MC Mix with my system.

However.... the UAD2 plugs control parameters are still not ironed out. What I am noticing most is that NOT ALL CONTROL PARAMETERS are available and there still is a miss match of push button type and potentiometer type controls between the control surface and the plug in.

Thanks again in advance for any further developments with this issue.
__________________
440Hz
Yarra Valley, Melbourne, Australia
------------
Mac Pro 2,1 Dual Quad Core 3GHz 18 GB RAM
OSX 10.9 Maverick's
3 x 1TB SATA 1 x 250 GB SATA (Seagate)
PT 12.6.1 HD
MC MIX
RME UFX, Ferrofish A16 AE
MIDAS Venice 320
--------------------
"The music business is a cruel and shallow money trench, a long plastic hallway where thieves and pimps run free, and good men die like dogs. There's also a negative side." Hunter S. Thompson
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-08-2011, 12:07 AM
440Hz's Avatar
440Hz 440Hz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Yarra Valley, Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 126
Default Re: Using UAD 2 With Euphonix

Quote:
Originally Posted by 440Hz View Post
Ok, first up I pass on a BIG UP to AVID for the fantastic new release of PT9 with the great array of functionality and support ie: EuCon & ADC.

I have been in communication with both UA and Euphonix/Avid in regards to this issue and am pleased to say they have both been most responsive.

Since the release of PT9 I am experiencing a far better integration of my MC Mix with my system.

However.... the UAD2 plugs control parameters are still not ironed out. What I am noticing most is that NOT ALL CONTROL PARAMETERS are available and there still is a miss match of push button type and potentiometer type controls between the control surface and the plug in.

Thanks again in advance for any further developments with this issue.
Just wanted to bump this one back up and see if there has been any developments or if anyone else has had any further experiences....
__________________
440Hz
Yarra Valley, Melbourne, Australia
------------
Mac Pro 2,1 Dual Quad Core 3GHz 18 GB RAM
OSX 10.9 Maverick's
3 x 1TB SATA 1 x 250 GB SATA (Seagate)
PT 12.6.1 HD
MC MIX
RME UFX, Ferrofish A16 AE
MIDAS Venice 320
--------------------
"The music business is a cruel and shallow money trench, a long plastic hallway where thieves and pimps run free, and good men die like dogs. There's also a negative side." Hunter S. Thompson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Euphonix with C8 FluffyPost ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 04-05-2012 10:41 PM
PT 8.0.3 - no more Euphonix MC Mix! JustinA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-23-2009 01:32 PM
Euphonix MC+MIX and PT8 manciosax ICON & C|24 5 10-16-2008 07:47 AM
7.4 HD and Euphonix MC Mix Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-26-2008 02:45 AM
Euphonix MC... Kelly M. Pieklo Post - Surround - Video 20 01-25-2007 10:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com