Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2008, 07:15 PM
session48 session48 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 105
Default Problem With Recorded Waveform - Some Missing ?

Hi,

I'm on a PT LE 7.4 on a G5 2.5. and the system has been work fantastic but
I just started having an strange problem with seeing the recorded wave form.
I have great levels when recording, but sometimes I don't see the recorded wave form.

For example, I'll record a vocal track with good levels, but half the recorded phrase
you see the wave form and half you don't.If I view it ,lets say with a medium size track size
you see a WaveForm > Line> WaveForm for the phraze.If you switch to a large track size you see the whole wave form, switch back some is missing. It sounds fine but it looks like it didn't record. Sometimes the wave form will be duplicated, but only one plays. Very wierd!

Is anyone experiencing this problem or have any suggestions as to what I can do
to correct it.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2008, 07:30 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Problem With Recorded Wave Form - Some Missing ?

This is sort of a "known bug" with PT 7.4. You can make PT redraw the waveforms by using the "recalculate waveform overviews" command in the region bin drop-down menu, and that should make things appear correctly. I'm not sure if this was every truly fixed in the cs updates, but try the most recent (PTLE 7.4cs5 - link at top of forum) and see if that helps you at all.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2008, 06:59 PM
session48 session48 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 105
Default Re: Problem With Recorded Wave Form - Some Missing ?

Thanks for the info!

I downloaded PTLE 7.4cs5 as suggested and even figured I'd try trashing the Digi databases, but
I'm still having a problem. I've been using the "recalculate waveform overviews"
command in the regions bin ,but it's still a problem when tracking a client
and you can't see the wave form you just recorded or only half of it or
sometimes double.

Does anyone have any suggestions as to what I can try to solve this problem.

Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks
Tom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2008, 08:10 PM
yungchill yungchill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: Problem With Recorded Wave Form - Some Missing ?

I have the same problem bro, I'm looking for a solution. The levels sound great but it looks as if nothing is there on certain parts.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2008, 04:57 PM
rediris rediris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 4
Arrow Re: Problem With Recorded Wave Form - Some Missing ?

I am having the same problem with Pro Tools LE 7.4, OS X (Tiger). Typically, the wave forms are missing or inaccurate at the beginning or end of tracks (but still plays back properly). Zooming into the wave display seems to restore accuracy, but only when zoomed in. Zooming back out, the problem remains.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2008, 06:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Problem With Recorded Wave Form - Some Missing ?

We are aware of this problem and a fix is in the works.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2008, 07:23 AM
dogon dogon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 169
Default Re: Problem With Recorded Wave Form - Some Missing ?

I am a 7.3.1 user (still) because of this bug. I am hangin' for the fix so I can get into 7.4.

When do you think this might happen digi?

All this talk of Pro tools 8 and I am stuck back here....?
Frustrated
dogon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2008, 06:56 PM
Brad Gillie Brad Gillie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 78
Default Re: Problem With Recorded Wave Form - Some Missing ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
We are aware of this problem and a fix is in the works.
Any idea how close you are to a fix? It has been 10 months since this was first reported. It just plain stinks that a lot of us paid for an upgrade that still doesn't work, and is a PITA to deal with. This should not only be fixed, but Digi should also offer some sort of rebate on PT 8 for those of us who have had this well documented problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2008, 01:46 AM
LoveMonkeyStudios LoveMonkeyStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Thumbs down Re: Problem With Recorded Waveform - Some Missing ?

Digi, can you PLEASE post the CS update with a fix? I'm doing a mobile recording, and none of my tracks display correctly. It's a huge pain in the butt! Punch-ins are practically impossible, and my client is getting really tired of it! I'm running a Mbox 2 with a G4 1.67 powerbook, and none of my waveforms display right! I'm begging you to put out the fix!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2008, 07:45 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Problem With Recorded Waveform - Some Missing ?

It seems we have a fix in Pro Tools 8 and it just needs to be implemented and tested in the current version for a CS release. I'm not sure how long that will take, as we have a majority of our resources dedicated to Pro Tools 8 at the moment.

Just to be sure - you all know you can right click on the waveform and recalculate to have it show the proper waveforms, yes?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
waveform missing??? basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-17-2009 09:03 AM
missing waveform display tokolosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-29-2009 01:24 PM
audio waveform is missing top half!!!!! kevincowart Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 05-28-2008 03:46 AM
Missing waveform CrownHolder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-21-2005 12:19 PM
waveform missing! humpback 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-18-2005 03:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com