Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2008, 02:51 PM
nikseven nikseven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Default mis-drawn waveforms

my setup:
Macbook Pro 2.2 ghz (intel)
OSX 10.4.11
Pro Tools LE 7.4
Mbox 2 / Digi 002 (i use both interfaces, and have the same problem with both)


i am having a problem with pro tools drawing incorrect audio waveforms in the edit window. from time to time parts of the waveform are not being drawn at all (but audio is still playing back fine), and other times there will be waveforms drawn in places where there is no audio (usually the same as the last bit of audio recorded). everything still plays back fine, but it makes editing with any accuracy impossible. tab-to-transient will still follow the drawn waveforms (even though they are incorrect). it's a real pain.

anyone know a solution? is there a way to have Pro Tools re-draw your waveforms after tracking?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2008, 03:05 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: mis-drawn waveforms

quite a few people having that problem with 7.4... including me from time to time. Try consolidating the region... Shift-Option-3(not on the number pad, but top of the keyboard "3")
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2008, 03:19 PM
Brad Gillie Brad Gillie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 78
Default Re: mis-drawn waveforms

nikseven,

Digidesign is looking into the problem. If you don't want to consolidate the regions, which takes up more hard drive space, you can Recalculate Waveform Overviews in the drop down tab at the top of the Regions list.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2008, 03:57 PM
nikseven nikseven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: mis-drawn waveforms

thanks for the replies guys.

i don't think simply consolidating has worked for me (i'm pretty sure i tried that... maybe not), i think the "recalculate waveform overviews" sounds pretty promising though! i'll give that a try.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2010, 06:47 PM
kanesfunk kanesfunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: mis-drawn waveforms

For the record neither of these suggestions worked. When I consolidate regions the audio of those regions moves to represent what was incorrectly drawn. Nothing happens when I attempt to redraw regions in the regions bar.

Please help me find a solution. This happens to me all the time. Particularly with songs that were created in PT 8 (i'm using 7.4). Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2010, 12:06 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 878
Default Re: mis-drawn waveforms

Just wanted to chime in and say that I'm also seeing this problem. I'm working at a band's studio and they have 7.4LE - it does this strange waveform thing too. Highlighting the regions and "recalculating waveforms" works every time, but it's still annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2010, 02:15 AM
greyskull greyskull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: mis-drawn waveforms

I had this on 7.4. click recalculate waveform overviews in the region list.
or update to 8
or downgrade to 7.3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2010, 10:02 AM
harland harland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 7
Default Re: mis-drawn waveforms

Quote:
Originally Posted by kanesfunk View Post
For the record neither of these suggestions worked. When I consolidate regions the audio of those regions moves to represent what was incorrectly drawn. Nothing happens when I attempt to redraw regions in the regions bar.

Please help me find a solution. This happens to me all the time. Particularly with songs that were created in PT 8 (i'm using 7.4). Thanks
Select the audio region on the track and then go to the region list and select redraw waveform. The region has to be highlighted then it will work.
__________________
Harland

iMac 24" 2.8 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
OS X 10.5.8
Digi 002 Rack LE 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2010, 11:36 AM
Ticker Ticker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 141
Default Re: mis-drawn waveforms

I also encountered the same problem from time to time when I was running 7.4. It only happened when I was recording with lower HW Buffer settings; I could fix it by increasing the HW Buffer setting. It should be noted that I was using a G4 Powerbook at the time, so my solution may or may not apply to your situation.... Good luck!
__________________
Current system:
MacPro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6 Core, 32 GB RAM
OSX 10.12.5
Pro Tools 12.8
Apogee Duet 2
Glyph Drives + Blackmagic dock with Samsung SSDs
Reason 10, Ivory II, BFD3, Finale
Plugins: Kush, Kontakt, Komplete Ultimate, Exponential Audio, Waves, Slate, Fab Filter, TDR, Pultec Bundle, Bomb Factory, UVI Workstation, Sonnox, Soundtoys, Massey, Valhalla, Aether, PhoenixVerb, etc...
also 17" MacBook Pro w Core i7, OSX 10.9.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
waveforms not being drawn correctly? msg6794 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-20-2007 01:55 AM
Waveforms not being drawn in 7.3.1 soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-16-2007 03:40 PM
Sound, but no waveform drawn ledogboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-26-2006 12:02 PM
Sometimes my waveforms are drawn incorrectly APAULOS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-29-2002 03:56 PM
waveforms incorrectly drawn! AdamFrick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-20-2000 12:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com