Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2010, 12:03 PM
RogTaylor RogTaylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 18
Default Mbox2 Win7 64bit - Robot sound

I recently bought a mbox2. I have an acer with 4 GB of RAM. When I updated to 8.0.3 and Win7 64bit drivers it worked at first. But after a short time I got this robot like sound. I have no idea what to do. Have anybody experienced this? Please help :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2010, 12:15 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: Mbox2 Win7 64bit - Robot sound

This is a common issue. Avid is aware of it and has noted that a solution will most likely be in the next dot release. I cured the issue by adding more matched fast RAM, going to all WD Black drives (32MB cache), using a TI firewire card and overclocking the system 20%.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2010, 03:21 PM
RogTaylor RogTaylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 18
Default Re: Mbox2 Win7 64bit - Robot sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
This is a common issue. Avid is aware of it and has noted that a solution will most likely be in the next dot release. I cured the issue by adding more matched fast RAM, going to all WD Black drives (32MB cache), using a TI firewire card and overclocking the system 20%.
I am capable of adding more RAM. But I have no idea how to overclock a firewire card. My Mbox2 is USB anyway.

Thanks for reply anyway. Maybe I have to wait for the new update. :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2010, 07:22 PM
ram130 ram130 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 322
Default Re: Mbox2 Win7 64bit - Robot sound

Any idea on when the next release will be?? I can't believe avid knows the problem and instead of fixing it with a CS, they make us suffer more.
__________________
Ramon

--

site: http://www.everythinglegit.com

Wah gwaan down deh..

System: Pro Tools LE, mbox 2, m-audio keyboard, HP DV7 laptop, Reaper 3 and alot of studios.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2010, 08:43 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,601
Default Re: Mbox2 Win7 64bit - Robot sound

Not to play devil's advocate, but that's CLEARLY posted as a BETA version, as in "run it at your own risk."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2010, 01:59 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: Mbox2 Win7 64bit - Robot sound

At this point it's very hard to know for sure. If beta testing goes well it should be soon.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox2 Mini: ASIO Troubles with Win7 64bit!! dRead Windows 8 04-04-2011 06:13 AM
Installing Mbox2 Win7 64bit drivers WITHOUT Protools 8 - Have you done this? :-) grasta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 02-25-2011 07:23 PM
MBox2 and Windows 7 64bit Default Sound. SN56 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-31-2010 11:47 AM
Mbox2, PT LE, Windows 7 64bit and no sound fnord 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-19-2010 06:43 AM
Mbox 2 Pro no sound in Win7 64bit jasonspboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-23-2010 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com