Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-18-2017, 03:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 12,959
Default Re: ez drummer 2 for PT's 10 in AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradch00 View Post
The nice thing about EZDrummer and most Toontrack products is they load their samples into RAM on initialization or when you change drum kit or instrument selections. So although load time will be dependent on what type of storage device you have the sample sets stored on, a slower disk will not have any impact on VI performance. Providing you have adequate RAM and overhead in the address space available in PT10.
Is this by default? In BFD3 you have to explicitly tell it to load all into ram.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-18-2017, 06:37 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,165
Default Re: ez drummer 2 for PT's 10 in AAX

Yes I believe that is the default and only behaviour for EZDrummer/Keys. Unlike Superior Drummer where you have the option of cached operation, loading only those samples from disk as required and then holding them in RAM, EZDrummer loads everything in RAM. I don't think there is an option to do otherwise, I suppose with the intention to simplify operation for the user, although that last bit is just my opinion.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)

Last edited by bradch00; 08-18-2017 at 07:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-20-2017, 07:14 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 442
Default Re: ez drummer 2 for PT's 10 in AAX

thank you guys you are a great help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toontrack - EZ Drummer & Superior Drummer - UPDATES Seafoam_Green Virtual Instruments 4 06-27-2016 07:07 AM
EZ Drummer & Superior Drummer Updates available Seafoam_Green Virtual Instruments 1 04-07-2015 10:02 PM
Toontrack EZ Drummer 2 & Superior Drummer Update justus1900 AAX Plug-ins 4 06-18-2014 10:14 PM
Superior Drummer and EZ Drummer on sale nst7 Virtual Instruments 0 09-01-2010 09:57 AM
Ez-Drummer and Superior Drummer by Toontrack Narzugon Virtual Instruments 3 12-17-2008 09:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com