Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2017, 02:41 AM
alynsclosa alynsclosa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Default EQ Assignment

Hi! Does anyone know how to change the default on an AVID S6 channel strip for the EQ button to not be the first eq inserted and be say send D EQ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2017, 06:01 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 281
Default Re: Default EQ Assignment

Not yet possible. This is in the works however.


best,


Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2017, 06:06 AM
alynsclosa alynsclosa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Re: Default EQ Assignment

Hi,

That's good to know. I can stop looking for a way to do it.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2017, 07:12 PM
audiograce audiograce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 158
Default Re: Default EQ Assignment

Great feature req. Can't wait to see that happen. Would even love it if a second tap of the function button would jump to the 2nd of a given function type. (I.e. The 2nd EQ plug in a channel)
__________________
...tg...
Warner Bros. Studios
imdb Credits
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2017, 03:43 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 174
Default Re: Default EQ Assignment

I'm also waiting for this...
__________________
- Anders
Beat The Mic Sound Studio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-16-2017, 02:58 AM
bucha bucha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Paris France
Posts: 18
Default Re: Default EQ Assignment

Can't wait for these functions !

Cycle Buttons would be great too !
Cycling through EQs, Cycling through DYNs and Cycling through Inserts … and of course having the displayed plugins following those "Cycles".

Last but not least, having the tracks remembering what was the last displayed Insert would be nice (this could be saved in the session ?).

Many thanks !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
re: memory assignment 2224 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 08-13-2012 12:38 AM
BTD assignment gone awry. What'd I do? studiojimi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-28-2010 04:45 PM
Output assignment bug pmklein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-01-2009 05:00 PM
digital assignment maltezze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-02-2006 10:02 AM
voice assignment in LE juzbag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-26-2003 09:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com